Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Baptisms> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Baptisms, 1830 - 1837
Baptisms have taken place at Matlock Parish Church for hundreds of years
 




1830 | 1831 | 1832 | 1833 | 1834 | 1835 | 1836 | 1837

Whilst every effort has been made to be as accurate as possible, it is recognised that individual entries may be open to different interpretation. Please get in touch if your research does not agree with an entry published here as we would like to know.

Matlock Baptisms
1637-1649
1650-1659 1660-1671
1672-1683 1684-1704
1705-1730 1731-1751
1752-1774 1775-1792
1793-1804 1805-1812
1813-1821 1822-1829
1830-1837 1838-1843
1844-1849 1850-1856
Entries marked * were corrected or added in April 2009

Year | Baptism Date | Christian Name | Parents | SURNAME | Abode | Father's Occupation, Born
1830
10 Jan 1830  Mary        Samuel/Sarah         BRADSHAW   Starkholmes    Labourer, 26 Nov 1829
16 Jan 1830  Emmanuel    George/Mary          GOODLAD    Matlock Bank   Miller, 22 Nov 1829
24 Jan 1830  Ruth        James/Martha         SWIFT      Starkholmes    Miner, 23 Dec 1829
29 Jan 1830  Henry Derwent
                         John/Hannah          ADAMS      Matlock Bridge Surgeon, 29 Jul 1823
14 Feb 1830  Anne        Solomon/Mary         CARDING    Holt Lane      Miner,  4 Jan
21 Feb 1830  Martha      Joseph/Sarah         SMITH      Tansley        Gardener, 22 Dec 1829
28 Feb 1830  William     George/Ellen         MARTIN     Matlock Bath   Spar Manufacturer, 20 Jan
 7 Mar 1830  Emily       Benjamin/Mary        BRYAN      Bath Wood      Shoemaker, 7 Nov 1829
14 Mar 1830  Mary Anne   Joseph/Mary          LONGDEN    Tansley        Stone Mason, 13 Feb
28 Mar 1830  Elizabeth   John/Sarah           CROWDER    Matlock Bank   Plasterer, 3 Feb
28 Mar 1830  Harriet     Bethany/Hannah       KNOWLES    Holt Lane      Butcher, 1 Mar
18 Apr 1830  Richard     William/Sarah        VASEY      Matlock Bank   Hatter, 1 Feb
18 Apr 1830  George      George/Elizabeth     WARD       Matlock Bank   Farmer, 10 Mar
18 Apr 1830  Sarah       Robert/Sarah         GRAY       Bath Wood      Labourer, 30 May 1823
18 Apr 1830  John        Robert/Sarah         GRAY       Bath Wood      Labourer, 20 Nov 1829
 2 May 1830  Mary Anne   Bernard/Hannah       BARTON     Ryber          Shoemaker, 9 Apr
 2 May 1830  George      John/Elizabeth       BALL       Matlock Town   Turner, 15 Apr
15 May 1830  Samuel      Thomas/Sarah         STRANGE    Tansley        Framework Knitter, 25 Mar
15 May 1830  Harriet     John/Mary Anne       WILDGOOSE  Matlock Bank   Stone Mason, 17 Apr
16 May 1830  Sarah       William/Mary         WILDGOOSE  Greenhill      Farmer, 23 Jul 1818
23 May 1830  Robert      Robert/Isabella      BUNTING    Limetree Lane  Miner, 17 Apr
30 May 1830  Thomas      Henry/Sarah          HAND       Tansley        Labourer, 11 Nov 1829
 3 Jun 1830  John Ballington
                         Joseph/Mary Anne     ALLWOOD    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 3 Apr
20 Jun 1830  Esther Derbyshire
                         John/Anne            BUCKLEY    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 24 May
20 Jun 1830  James       William/--           WRAGG      Ashover        Labourer, 17 May
27 Jun 1830  Sarah       William/Matilda      WALTON     Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 23 May
 4 Jul 1830  William Henry
                         James/Anne           LITTLEWOOD Bullock Smithey Hatter, 15 Jun
11 Jul 1830  John        Samuel/Anne          KNOWLES    Hollow Way     Labourer, 22 May
18 Jul 1830  Thomas      --/Lydia             GREGORY    Matlock Bank   -,  1 Jul
22 Jul 1830  Jane        Joseph/Martha        WATTS      Matlock Moor   Labourer, 12 Jun 1829
25 Jul 1830  Martha      Joseph/Martha        WATTS      Matlock Moor   Labourer, 13 Jan
 1 Aug 1830  Richard     John/Hannah          FARNSWORTH Tansley        Bleacher, 27 Apr
 1 Aug 1830  Samuel      George/Amey          SCORER     Lumsdale       Labourer, 5 Jul
12 Sep 1830  William     John/Rebekah         JACKSON    Tansley        Wood Turner, 15 Apr
12 Sep 1830  James       Joseph/Amelia        BALL       Cliffside      Labourer, 15 Jul
12 Sep 1830  William     --/Ann               JOHNSON    Cliffside
12 Sep 1830  Mary        Joshua/Sarah         CHAMPION   Holt Lane      Labourer, 17 Dec 1829
12 Sep 1830  James       Henry/Martha         NEALE      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 10 Apr
12 Sep 1830  Samuel      Samuel/Frances       TILL       Tansley
12 Sep 1830  Joseph      Joshua/Fanny         ASHE       Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 8 Mar 1829
12 Sep 1830  James       James/Sarah          TURNER                    -, 12 Oct 1829
19 Sep 1830  Anne        Samuel/Rebekah       POTTER     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 26 Aug 1829
19 Sep 1830  Hannah      Robert/Barbara       BODEN      Matlock Bank   Shoemaker, 24 Aug 1828
26 Sep 1830  George      Francis/Elizabeth    WARD       Matlock Bank   Labourer, 21 May
 3 Oct 1830  John        William/Sarah        YOUNG      Bath Wood      Framework Knitter, 2 Feb
10 Oct 1830  Mary        Adam/Sarah           KNOWLES    Oaker Hill End Labourer, 5 Sep
10 Oct 1830  Hannah      William/Anne         WRIGHT     Matlock Bank   Shoemaker, 5 Sep
15 Oct 1830  Henry John  Henry/Elizabeth      BARLOW     Matlock        School Master, 27 Aug
24 Oct 1830  Abraham     James/Elizabeth      HARRISON   Matlock Bridge Farmer, 28 Sep 1827
24 Oct 1830  Jane        James/Elizabeth      HARRISON   Matlock Bridge Farmer, 8 Sep
 4 Nov 1830  Mary Anne   Joseph/Jane          NEWBOLD    Rothley Leicester Joiner, 5 Oct
 7 Nov 1830  George      William/Sarah        ELLIS      Matlock Green  Joiner, 22 Oct
 7 Nov 1830  Elizabeth   Joseph/Elizabeth     WRAGG      Farley         Labourer, 9 Oct
14 Nov 1830  Elizabeth   George/Sarah         BONSALL    Lumsdale       Gardener, 13 Oct
14 Nov 1830  Joseph      William/Phebe        CALOW      Tansley        Shoemaker, 25 Nov 1829
21 Nov 1830  Philip      William/Hannah       STATHAM    Starkholmes    Hatter
21 Nov 1830  Mary        Robert/Anne          HARTLE     Bath Wood      Comb Maker, 25 Sep
28 Nov 1830  James       Adam/Hannah          KNOWLES    Ryber          Stone Mason, 7 Nov
28 Nov 1830  Anne        Benjamin/Anne        TWIGG      Tansley Moor   Stone Mason, 25 Sep
 5 Dec 1830  John        James/Jane           OATES      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 5 Nov
 5 Dec 1830  Frederick   Anthony/Mary         CARLINE    Starkholmes    Labourer
 
1831
16 Jan 1831  William     George/Jane          WRIGHT     Starkholmes    Framework Knitter, 10 Dec 1830
23 Jan 1831  Harriet     William/Hannah       BUNTING    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 21 Oct 1831
30 Jan 1831  Sarah       John/Mary            FROGGATT   Starkholmes    Labourer, 1 Jan
30 Jan 1831  Joseph      William/Charlotte    KNOWLES    Common Wood    Labourer, 10 Dec 1830
 6 Feb 1831  Robert      William/Elizabeth    WARD       Matlock Town   Labourer, 18 Dec 1830
 7 Feb 1831  Hannah      Robert/Mary          ADAMS      Matlock Town   Sadler, 28 Jan
21 Feb 1831  Anne Maria  Solomon/Anne         HOLMES     Darley Hillside Labourer, 25 Jan
26 Feb 1831  Mary        --/Anne              WAIN       Matlock Bank   -, 12 Feb 1822
 6 Mar 1831  Sarah       Charles/Hannah       EDWARDS    Limetree Lane  Cotton Spinner
 6 Mar 1831  Samuel      Joseph/Anne          HURSTHOUSE Hirst Hill     Labourer, 29 Dec 1830
 6 Mar 1831  John        William/Sarah        SMITH      Bath Wood      Gardener, 6 Feb
 6 Mar 1831  Sarah       John/Mary            STONE      Tansley        Mason, 24 Feb
10 Apr 1831  Henry       Joseph/Lydia         HOLMES     Matlock Bank   Plasterer, 20 Feb
17 Apr 1831  Jervis      John/Ellen           SMEDLEY    Matlock Bank   Spar Turner, 16 Mar
17 Apr 1831  Anne        Thomas/Hannah        TOPHAM     Matlock Town   Labourer, 17 Mar
17 Apr 1831  Robert      Rodger/Hannah        KNOWLES    Wirksworth     Miner,  22 Oct 1830
24 Apr 1831  Daniel      Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY    Tansley        Labourer, 17 Mar
 8 May 1831  Rebekah     Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX        Starkholmes    Farmer, 14 Apr
15 May 1831  German      James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS     Lumsdale       Bleacher, 20 Apr
15 May 1831  Maria       William/Anne         CARLINE    Starkholmes    Hatter, 20 Apr
22 May 1831  Millicent   Charles/Elizabeth    WOODHOUSE  Bank           Framework Knitter, 17 Apr
22 May 1831  Mary        George/Ann           KNOWLES    Matlock Bank   Miner, 19 Mar
22 May 1831  Martha      --/Mary              TWIGG      Tansley        -, 28 Mar
12 Jun 1831  John        William/Martha       POTTER     Tansley        Turner, 11 May
19 Jun 1831  Samuel      William/Hannah       TWIGG      Tansley        -, 18 May
19 Jun 1831  Hannah      Richard/Mary         OXLEY      Tansley Moor   Framework Knitter, 31 Jul 1814
10 Jul 1831  Joseph      Stephen/Elizabeth    SHARDLOW   Tansley        Weaver, 11 Jun
31 Jul 1831  Sarah       George/Hannah        SOWTER     Matlock Bank   Farmer, 29 Jun
14 Aug 1831  Thomas      John/Elizabeth       FRECKINGHAM Matlockmoor   Beesom Maker, 25 Jul
14 Aug 1831  Mary        William/Elizabeth    WRAGG      Lumsdale       Bleacher, 1 Aug 1829
14 Aug 1831  Phebe       William/Elizabeth    WRAGG      Lumsdale       Bleacher, 10 Jul
28 Aug 1831  Sarah       William/Mary         TWIGG      Tansley        Turner, 4 Aug
28 Aug 1831  Henry William
                         Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS   Matlock Bank   Hatter, 26 Jul
28 Aug 1831  Elizabeth   Thomas/Martha        REEVES     Matlock Bank   Blacksmith
11 Sep 1831  Elizabeth   James/Sarah          TURNER     Middleton      Labourer, 30 Jun
11 Sep 1831  William     Robert/Sarah         GRAY       Bath Wood      Ostler, 7 Aug
11 Sep 1831  Hannah      George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE Matlock Bank   Slater, 28 Nov 1829
11 Sep 1831  William     John/Frances         SPENCER    Matlock Town   Miller, 3 Jan
11 Sep 1831  Elizabeth   John/Frances         SPENCER    Matlock Town   Miller, 1 Sep 1829
11 Sep 1831  Stephen     Stephen/Sarah        WHITE      Lumsdale       Labourer
12 Sep 1831  Samuel      Solomon/Ann          FOX        Matlock Town   Hatter, 10 Mar
18 Sep 1831  Thomas      George/Mary          HAYNES     Hurst          Farmer, 5 Nov 1830
18 Sep 1831  John        --/Martha            GREEN      Tansley        -, 28 Jul
16 Oct 1831  Anne        Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE Matlock Bank   Labourer, 15 Sep
23 Oct 1831  Anne        James/Elizabeth      ROPER      Starkholmes    Miner,  24 Sep
30 Oct 1831  William     William/Lydia        OAKLEY     Matlock Town   Hatter, 3 Sep
30 Oct 1831  Joseph      William/Lydia        OAKLEY     Matlock Town   Hatter, 26 Apr 1829
30 Oct 1831  Hannah      Richard/Mary         BRITLAND   Matlock Town   Publican, 2 Oct
 6 Nov 1831  Ruth        Richard/Mary         RICHARDSON Matlock Bath   Clerk, 8 Oct
13 Nov 1831  Eliza       Robert/Hannah        WARD       Matlock Bank   Labourer, 10 Oct
27 Nov 1831  Mary Ann    John/Sarah           WRAGG      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 4 Nov
 4 Dec 1831  Sarah       Samuel/Sarah         DIXON      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 6 Oct 1829
 4 Dec 1831  Mark        Samuel/Sarah         DIXON      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 8 Nov
18 Dec 1831  Ann         Job/Ann              SLATER     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 15 Nov
26 Dec 1831  Horatio     Horatio/Elizabeth    MARSDEN    Matlock Green  Sadler, 11 Aug 1828
26 Dec 1831  Anne        Joseph/Lydia         REEVES     Matlock Green  Butcher, 1 Aug 1828
1832
[No entries at present]
1833
 6 Jan 1833  Elizabeth   Dennis/Anne          WRAGG      Starkholmes    Butcher, 3 Dec 1832
26 Jan 1833  Sarah       John/Elizabeth       HOWBRUCH   Tansley        Weaver, 17 Sep 1832
26 Jan 1833  John        Francis/Anne         JERRAM     Tansley        Labourer, 24 Dec 1832
27 Jan 1833  Sarah       Samuel/Mary          SMITH      Matlock Moor   Labourer, 20 Jul 1832
27 Jan 1833  Francis     Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE Matlock Bank   Labourer, 8 Jan
 3 Feb 1833  Charles     Charles/Elizabeth    WOODHOUSE  Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 4 Jan
10 Feb 1833  James       George/Jane          WRIGHT     Riber          Framework Knitter, 13 Jan
10 Feb 1833  Sarah Anne  Joseph/Mary          CARLINE    Starkholmes    Butcher, 15 Jan
26 Feb 1833  Charles Bower
                         Robert/Sarah         SYBRAY     Dimple Farm    Butcher, 6 Jun 1832
10 Mar 1833  Mary        Joseph/Sarah         TAYLOR     Matlock Bank   Glazier, 20 Jan
17 Mar 1833  Joseph      Joseph/Helen         GREATOREX  Masson House   Farmer, 11 Feb
24 Mar 1833  Sarah       George/Hannah        BUNTING    Lumsdale       Labourer, 26 Nov 1832
24 Mar 1833  Mary        William/Matilda      WALTON     Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 15 Feb
31 Mar 1833  Ellen       Roger Christopher/
                                      Sarah   HILLMAN    Tansley        Weaver, 19 Feb
31 Mar 1833  William     John/Anne            FOX        Starkholmes    Farmer, 28 Feb
 1 Apr 1833  Mary        Joshua/Sarah         STATHAM    Starkholmes    Joiner, 11 Mar
14 Apr 1833  William Handley
                         John/Mary            FROGGETT   Starkholmes    Cotton Spinner, 4 Apr
21 Apr 1833  Job         Samuel/Sarah         DIXON      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 9 Mar
28 Apr 1833  John        John/Hannah          FARNSWORTH Lumsdale       Bleacher, 27 Sep 1832
28 Apr 1833  William     George/Catherine     BLACK      Matlock        Excise Officer, 16 Mar
28 Apr 1833  Catharine   George/Catherine     BLACK      Matlock        Excise Officer, 26 Aug 1830
 5 May 1833  William     William/Hannah       BUNTING    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 23 Mar
 9 May 1833  Edward      Edward/Mary          STORER     Matlock        Servant, 8 Oct 1832
12 May 1833  George      William/Sophia       TWIGG      Tansley        Turner, 10 Apr
18 May 1833  Henrietta Amelia
                         Augustus/Henrietta   GORDON     Matlock Bridge Gent, 18 May
19 May 1833  Elizabeth   Richard/Mary         RICHARDSON Matlock Bridge Cotton Spinner, 20 Apr
20 May 1833  Mary Anne   --/Isabella          BUNTING    Matlock        -, 19 Dec 1832
 2 Jun 1833  Sarah       Thomas/Sarah         STRANGE    Tansley        Framework Knitter, 20 Apr
 2 Jun 1833  Sarah       Adam/Sarah           BUCKLEY    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 25 Apr
 2 Jun 1833  Harriett    Robert/Julia         SMEDLEY    Tansley        Labourer, 5 May
16 Jun 1833  Henry       Adam/Hannah          KNOWLES    Masson Side    Labourer, 15 May
23 Jun 1833  Hannah      John/Anne            WILDGOOSE  Matlock Bank   Mason, 4 Jun
28 Jul 1833  Thomas      John/Mary            STONE      Tansley        Mason, 20 Jun
10 Aug 1833  George William
                         Thomas/Anne          GOODWIN    Wold Farm      Farmer, 7 Sep 1827
10 Aug 1833  Peter       Thomas Deceased/Anne GOODWIN    Wold Farm      Farmer, 25 Sep 1829
18 Aug 1833  Sidney      --/Jane              SMITH      Matlock Bank
18 Aug 1833  William     --/Mabel             GREGORY    Starkholmes    -, 24 Jul
18 Aug 1833  Rosanna     --/Sarah             BOAM       Matlock Bank   -, 30 Jul
18 Aug 1833  Ann         --/Lydia             GREGORY    Matlock Bank
18 Aug 1833  Elizabeth   William/Sarah        YOUNG      Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 22 Jul
25 Aug 1833  Ellen Jane  George/Mary          SHAW       Matlock Bank   Mason, 8 Jul
 8 Sep 1833  Elizabeth   William/Mary         BOWN       Matlock Green  Licensed Victualer, 16 Sep 1824
 8 Sep 1833  John        William/Mary Ann     BOWN       Matlock Green  Licensed Victualer, 5 Oct 1828
 8 Sep 1833  Hannah      William/Anne         CARLINE    Starkholmes    Hatter, 31 Jul
 8 Sep 1833  Frederick   Samuel/Mary          FOX        Starkholmes    Shoemaker, 23 Aug
 8 Sep 1833  Ellen       Peter/Mary           KNOWLES    Cliffside      Miner,  18 Apr 1832
 8 Sep 1833  Elizabeth   Job/Elizabeth        WALKER     Starkholmes    Hatter, 31 Jul
 8 Sep 1833  Matthew     James/Jane           OAKLEY     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 27 Jan
 8 Sep 1833  William     Timothy/Jane         SPENCER    Matlock Bridge Victualer, 18 Feb
 8 Sep 1833  William     Joshua/Fanny         ASHE       Matlock Bank   Labourer, 11 Mar 1832
 8 Sep 1833  Adam        Adam/Julia           BUNTING    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 6 Jul 1832
 8 Sep 1833  Samuel      Adam/Julia           BUNTING    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 7 Jun
15 Sep 1833  Herbert     Thomas/Ruth          WILDGOOSE  Farley         Farmer, 24 Jul
15 Sep 1833  Charles     John/Hannah          FARNSWORTH Lumsdale       Bleacher, 17 Jul
15 Sep 1833  Samuel      Samuel/Mary          TRICKET    Matlock Green  Wheelwright, 14 May
15 Sep 1833  James       James/Jane           CROWDER    Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 19 Aug
15 Sep 1833  Stephen     George/--            ROUSE      -              Labourer, 4 Aug
15 Sep 1833  Sarah       --/Elizabeth         SMITH      Matlock Bank
15 Sep 1833  Mary Ann    Robert/Sarah         WILMOTT    Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 26 Jun
17 Sep 1833  William     Joseph/Amelia        BALL       Cliffside      Labourer, 14 Mar
 6 Oct 1833  Luke        Joseph/Maria         BALL       Tansley        Wood Turner, 17 Aug
 6 Oct 1833  Elizabeth   John/Elizabeth       BALL       Tansley        Labourer, 25 Aug
27 Oct 1833  Elizabeth   Solomon/Anne         HOLMES     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 23 Sep
10 Nov 1833  Samuel      Isaac/Hannah         STATHAM    Starkholmes    Hatter, 22 Oct
17 Nov 1833  Abigail     James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS     Lumsdale       Bleacher, 18 Oct
17 Nov 1833  Anne        Thomas/Selina        WALL       Matlock Bank   Butcher, 21 Oct
17 Nov 1833  John        John/Sarah           CROWDER    Lumsdale       Labourer, 13 Oct
17 Nov 1833  James       --/Elizabeth         KNOWLES    Riber          -, 9 Oct
 1 Dec 1833  William     Thomas/Mary          BRADSHAW   Bathwood       Chaise Driver, 1 Nov
 1 Dec 1833  Lydia       Joshua/Sarah         CHAMPION   Hole Lane      Labourer, 9 Nov 1831
 8 Dec 1833  Henry       Adam/Mary            KNOWLES    Matlock Town   Miner,  15 Nov
 8 Dec 1833  Samuel      Samuel/Anne          KNOWLES    Riber          Mason, 18 Aug
29 Dec 1833  Jane        Henry/Elizabeth      FRECKINGHAM Matlock Moor  Labourer, 28 Oct
29 Dec 1833  Joseph      John/Sarah           WRAGG      Matlock Bank   Labourer
1834
 5 Jan 1834  Elizabeth   William/Hannah       SLATER     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 7 Dec 1833
 5 Jan 1834  Sarah       Solomon/Anne         FOX        Matlock Town   Hatter, 2 Apr 1833
12 Jan 1834  Anne        John/Mary            COOKE      Tansley        Labourer, 15 Dec 1833
19 Jan 1834  Elizabeth   Joseph/Mary          LONGDEN    Tansley        Farmer, 1 Nov 1833
26 Jan 1834  Thomas      John/Sarah           WALL       Riber Hall     Farmer, 25 Dec 1833
26 Jan 1834  William Buckley
                         Mathew/Anne          MITCHELL   Matlock Bank   Traveller, 18 Oct 1833
 2 Feb 1834  Charles     Charles/Lydia        WALKER     Tag Hill End   Miner,  6 Jan
 2 Feb 1834  Elizabeth   Samuel/Sarah         BRADSHAW   Starkholmes    Labourer, 1 Jan
 2 Feb 1834  John Worrel John/Jane Anne       KING       Matlock Town   Tailor, 28 Jan 1832
 2 Feb 1834  George Joseph
                         John/Jane Anne       KING       Matlock Town   Tailor
16 Feb 1834  Mary        Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE Matlock        Labourer, 3 Feb
16 Feb 1834  Anne        John/Mary            STATHAM    Starkholmes    Wheelwright, 9 Jan
 2 Mar 1834  Emily       John/Mary            SMITH      Riber          Miller
 5 Mar 1834  James       George/Hannah        HAYS       Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 19 Dec 1833
 9 Mar 1834  Thomas      Robert/Elizabeth     AIKIN      Tansley        Shop Keeper, 3 Jan
 9 Mar 1834  Ellen       Joseph/Elizabeth     WRAGG      Farley         Labourer, 31 Jan
 9 Mar 1834  Joseph      Joshua Charles/
                                     Hannah   CROWDER    Matlock Mill   Miller, 1 Feb
16 Mar 1834  Luke        Luke/Elizabeth       WILSON     Matlock Town   Victualler, 28 Jan
16 Mar 1834  William     John/Millicent       CROWDER    Bank           Framework Knitter, 22 Jun 1832
16 Mar 1834  Reuben      John/Millicent       CROWDER    Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 13 Feb
16 Mar 1834  Joseph      Joseph/Sarah         TAYLOR     Matlock Bank   Plumber & Glazier, 26 Feb
 8 Apr 1834  Richard     Thomas/Elizabeth     BODEN      Matlock Town   Baker, 4 Mar
 4 May 1834  Mary Anne   William/Mary         TAYLOR     Castletop      Farmer, 3 Apr
 4 May 1834  John        William/Mary         TAYLOR     Castletop      Farmer, 18 May 1832
14 May 1834  John        Samuel/Mary          SMITH      Matlock Moor   Labourer, 17 Apr
18 May 1834  Fanny       James/Mary           MOUNTNEY   Wessington Crich Farmer, 11 Apr
18 May 1834  Samuel      George/Anne          WRIGHT     Matlock Bridge Cord Wainer, 12 Apr
25 May 1834  Mary Anne   John/Anne            BUCKLEY    Sheffield      Labourer, 2 Oct 1833
 1 Jun 1834  Elizabeth Adams
                         Henry/Anne           WHITE      Matlock Town   Blacksmith, 8 May
 8 Jun 1834  James       William/Anne         HADFIELD   Hirst          Framework Knitter, 30 Mar
 8 Jun 1834  Isaac       John/Elizabeth       BALLINGTON Matlock Bank   Cord Wainer, 25 Apr
 8 Jun 1834  Hannah      Joseph/Sarah         PEARSON    Matlock Green  Hatter, 14 Feb 1815
 8 Jun 1834   Joseph     --/Sarah             PEARSON    Matlock Green  Hatter, 18 Nov 1819
 8 Jun 1834  Alfred      --/Sarah             PEARSON    Matlock Green  Hatter, 14 Sep 1826
 8 Jun 1834  Theophilus  --/Sarah             PEARSON    Matlock Green  Hatter, 18 Jan 1828
15 Jun 1834  Stephen     John/Elizabeth       FRECK      Matlock        Beesom Maker, 18 May
22 Jun 1834  Peter       Peter/Elizabeth      GREGORY    Starkholmes    Joiner, 28 May
22 Jun 1834  Richard     Richard/Mary         BRITLAND   Matlock Town   Butcher, 27 May
22 Jun 1834  Maria       Ecroyd Deceased/Anne LYSHALL    Henley On Thames  Gent, 23 Jun 1815
22 Jun 1834  Lucy        Ecroyd Deceased/Anne LYSHALL    Henley On Thames  Gent, 18 Nov 1818
29 Jun 1834  Anne        William/Rebekah      FOX        Matlock Town   Cord Wainer, 31 May
20 Jul 1834  George      Job/Hannah           BODEN      Matlock Wood   Labourer, 6 Jun
20 Jul 1834  Christianna
                         George/Hannah        BUNTING    Matlock Green  Mason, 7 Jun
27 Jul 1834  Elizabeth   Benjamin/Anne        TWIGG      Riber          Mason, 19 Jun
27 Jul 1834  Hannah      John/Charlotte       PEARSON    Matlock Bath   Spar Turner, 7 Jul
12 Aug 1834  Selina      Bethany/Hannah       KNOWLES    Matlock Bath   Butcher
17 Aug 1834  Robert      Robert/Sarah         GRAY       Matlock Bath   Hostler, 27 Jul
23 Aug 1834  Mary        Samuel/Elizabeth     STEVELY    Hull           Sailor
 1 Sep 1834  Frank       Francis/Hannah       HURSTHOUSE Masson Side    Farmer, 6 Jun
 7 Sep 1834  William     William/Martha       POTTER     Tansley        Wood Turner, 5 Aug
14 Sep 1834  Hannah      James/Anne           MARSHALL   White House Matlock Farmer
14 Sep 1834  Edward      Isaac/Hannah         HADFIELD   Matlock        Farmer
14 Sep 1834  Charles     John/Mary            SMITH      Riber          Miller
14 Sep 1834  Hannah      James/Sarah          TURNER     Matlock        -, 14 May
14 Sep 1834  Mary Anne   Joseph/Mary          KIDD       Starkholmes    Hatter, 16 May
14 Sep 1834  Charles     John/Elizabeth       HOWBRUCK   Starkholmes    Smallware Dealer, 28 Aug
14 Sep 1834  Anne        William/Phillis      KNIVETON   Matlock Bank   Weaver, 26 Mar
14 Sep 1834  Maria       Edward/Elizabeth     WOODHOUSE  Bank           Framework Knitter, 11 Dec 1833
14 Sep 1834  Hannah      Job/Anne             SLATER     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 3 Aug
14 Sep 1834  Catharine   Joseph/Sarah         PEARSON    Matlock Green  Hatter, 18 Oct 1816
14 Sep 1834  Marsha      John Boam/Jane       WATSON     Matlock Town
15 Sep 1834  Frances     Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS   Matlock Bank   Knitter, 4 Nov 1833
16 Sep 1834  Frederick   Joseph/Lydia         REEVES     Matlock Green  Butcher, 18 Feb 1833
16 Sep 1834  Louisa      William/Mary         MARSDEN    Salford        Smallware Manufacturer, 5 May
21 Sep 1834  John        Israel/Anne          CANTRELL   Matlock        Labourer, 6 Jul
21 Sep 1834  Phoebe      --/Anne              CARLINE    Matlock Bank   -, 2 Sep
 1 Oct 1834  Samuel      William Renshaw/
                                       Lydia  KNOWLES    Matlock        -,  15 Jun
12 Oct 1834  William     George/Maria         HAWLEY     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 17 Sep
26 Oct 1834  Mary        Edward/Mary          STORER     Matlock Town   Servant, 2 Oct
26 Oct 1834  Samuel      Samuel/Rebecca       POTTER     Tansley        Labourer, 24 Sep
26 Oct 1834  Elizabeth   Charles/Elizabeth    WOODHOUSE  Bank           Framework Knitter, 28 Sep
26 Oct 1834  Hannah      Anthony/Hannah       HOLMES     Tansley        Higler, 30 Jun
 2 Nov 1834  Luke        Elias/Marsha         WOODHOUSE  Bank           Framework Knitter, 24 Jul 1833
 2 Nov 1834  Ralph       --/Marsha            WOODHOUSE  Bank           Framework Knitter, 2 Oct
 2 Nov 1834  George      Timothy/Jane         SPENCER    Matlock Bridge Publican, 3 Oct
 9 Nov 1834  Adam        William/Bridgett     BUNTING    Matlock Bank   Labourer, 11 Oct
16 Nov 1834  Martha      William/Elizabeth    SMITH      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 12 Oct
16 Nov 1834  Mary        George/Rachel        BRAILSFORD Matlock Cliff  Cord Wainer, 13 Oct
16 Nov 1834  Sarah       George/Mary          FROGGATT   Matlock Bank   Hatter, 4 Jun 1832
30 Nov 1834  Anne        John/Betty           SLATER     Matlock Bank   Labourer, 1 Nov
 7 Dec 1834  Esther      Francis/Emily        HURSTHOUSE Matlock Bank   Labourer, 17 Aug 1833
 7 Dec 1834  Thomas      Francis/
                             Emily Deceased   HURSTHOUSE Matlock Bank   Labourer, 23 Nov
14 Dec 1834  Mary Anne   Joseph/Christian     ALLWOOD    Matlock Bank   Bleacher, 13 Nov
21 Dec 1834  Sarah       Francis/Dorothy      DICKINS    Riber          Labourer, 16 Nov
21 Dec 1834  Hannah      George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON Bank           Shoemaker, 30 Jul 1833
21 Dec 1834  John        George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON Bank           Shoemaker, 29 Nov 1831
28 Dec 1834  John        John/Mary            MARCHANT   Matlock Green  Joiner, 29 Nov
29 Dec 1834  Edward Hall
                       John/Mary              GARTON     Lumsdale       Bleacher
1835
18 Jan 1835   John Wright James Spencer/Hannah WRIGHT     Tag Hill End   Farmer, 15 Sep 1833
25 Jan 1835   Ellen       William/Sophia       TWIGG      Tansley        Farmer, 30 Dec 1834
25 Jan 1835   Joseph      Joseph/Sarah         HARDY      Matlock        Butcher
 8 Feb 1835   William     Samuel/Mary          TRICKETT   Matlock Green  Wheelwright, 23 Jan
 8 Feb 1835   John        Robert/Isabella      BUNTING    Lumsdale       Labourer, 30 Oct 1834
 8 Feb 1835   Sarah       Robert/Isabella      BUNTING    Lumsdale       Labourer, 1 Jan
15 Feb 1835   William     John/Ann             FARNSWORTH Tansley        Plumber & Glazier, 2 Jan
15 Feb 1835   Adam        Richard/Hannah       TEASDALE   Matlock Green  Labourer, 3 Sep 1833
15 Feb 1835   Richard     Richard/Hannah       TEASDALE   Matlock Green  Labourer, 26 Jan
23 Feb 1835   James Walter
                        Edward/Jemima          WHEATCROFT Matlock Bath   Courier, 7 Jan
 8 Mar 1835   Thomas      Thomas/Millicent     BAGSHAW    Matlock Bank   Wheelwright, 4 Feb
 8 Mar 1835   Hannah      Thomas/Selina        WOLD       Matlock Bank   Butcher, 11 Feb
15 Mar 1835   Ellen       George/Ellen         MARTIN     Matlock Bath   Spar Turner, 17 Feb
22 Mar 1835   Robert      Robert/Julia         SMEADLEY   Tansley        Labourer, 30 Jun 1830
22 Mar 1835   William     Robert/Julia         SMEADLEY   Tansley        Labourer, 12 Feb
29 Mar 1835   Daniel      Joseph/Martha        WATTS      Matlock Moor   Labourer, 2 Mar
29 Mar 1835   William     William/Elizabeth    HUGHES     Tansley Moor   Labourer, 7 Oct 1834
29 Mar 1835   James       William/Elizabeth    HUGHES     Tansley Moor   Labourer, 23 Mar 1833
12 Apr 1835   Millicent   Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE Matlock Bank   Labourer, 18 Mar
12 Apr 1835   Anne Lucy   William/Mary         BOAM       Bank           Labourer, 14 Mar
12 Apr 1835   Eliza       Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN      Lumsdale       Bleacher, 4 Apr 1833
19 Apr 1835   Emma Lucy   Richard/Mary         RICHARDSON Matlock Bath   Writer, 18 Mar
26 Apr 1835   Hannah      Solomon/Ann          STATHAM    Starkholmes    Shop Keeper, 22 Sep 1834
26 Apr 1835   Hannah      John/Mary            STONE      Tansley        Mason, 26 Feb
26 Apr 1835   Jane        John/Mary            COOPER     Riber          Labourer, 24 Mar
26 Apr 1835   Hannah      Adam/Ann             BUCKLEY    Bank           Labourer, 16 Mar
 3 May 1835   William     George/Mary          CROWDER    Bank           Stockiner, 7 Apr
19 May 1835   Sarah       John/Sarah           CROWDER    Hurst          Plasterer, 3 Apr
24 May 1835   John        William/Elizabeth    WRAGG      Lumsdale       Labourer, 25 Apr
24 May 1835   Lydia       Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN      Lumsdale       Bleacher, 23 Aug 1829
24 May 1835   Mary        Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN      Lumsdale       Bleacher, 5 Jul 1832
31 May 1835   Lydia       Francis/Elizabeth    WARD       Matlock Bank   Labourer, 12 Jan 1834
31 May 1835   John        Francis/Elizabeth    WARD       Matlock Bank   Labourer, 16 Apr
21 Jun 1835   Anne        George/Hannah        HAYES      Bank           Stockiner, 27 May
21 Jun 1835   Ann         --/Lydia             HAYNES     Masson Side    -, 2 Apr
 7 Jul 1835   Harriett Mary
                          John/Mary            GARTON     Lumsdale       Bleacher, 8 Jun
19 Jul 1835   John        Burnett/Sarah        HOLMES     Bank           Shoemaker, 30 May
26 Jul 1835   Thomas      Thomas/Mary          BRADSHAW   Bath           Labourer, 1 Jul
 2 Aug 1835   John        John/Mary            FROGGATT   Clifton Derbyshire Labourer, 4 Jul
 9 Aug 1835   Ann         James/Jane           KNOWLES    Matlock Green  Labourer, 19 Jul
16 Aug 1835   John        Dennis/Ann           WRAGG      Starkholmes    Butcher, 28 Jul
23 Aug 1835   James       James/Jane           OATES      Bank           Labourer, 11 Jul
 6 Sep 1835   Samuel      George/Mary          HOLMES     Tansley        Labourer, 14 May 1829
 6 Sep 1835   John        George/Mary          HOLMES     Tansley        Labourer, 29 Apr 1832
 6 Sep 1835   Joseph      George/Mary          HOLMES     Tansley        Labourer, 27 May
 6 Sep 1835   James       Thomas/Dorothy       YOUNG      Starkholmes    Labourer, 9 Aug
13 Sep 1835   Robert      James/Ellen          BRIGHT     Bank           Joiner, 12 Jul
13 Sep 1835   Joshua      Samuel/Sarah         STATHAM    Starkholmes    Labourer, 15 Aug
13 Sep 1835   Obediah     Henry/Ann            WHITE      Matlock Town   Blacksmith, 23 Aug
13 Sep 1835   Mary        John/Ellen           WAINWRIGHT Bank           Cutler, 3 Jul
13 Sep 1835   James       Joseph/Ellen         PEARSON    Bath           Petrifactioner, 13 Jul 1829
13 Sep 1835   Lydia       Joseph/Ellen         PEARSON    Bath           Petrifactioner, 9 Sep 1831
20 Sep 1835   Rosanne     --/Dorothy           ALLWOOD    Darleydale     -, 21 Aug
27 Sep 1835   Anthony     Adam/Hannah          KNOWLES    Masson         Labourer, 21 Aug
 4 Oct 1835   Hannah      --/Mary              WATTS      Lumsdale
 4 Oct 1835   George      George/Elizabeth     WHITE      Matlock Green  Blacksmith, 9 Sep
 4 Oct 1835   Joseph      --/Matilda           ALLWOOD    Lumsdale       -, 11 Sep
11 Oct 1835   John Thomas Samuel/Elizabeth     BUNTING    Sussex         Blacksmith, 2 May 1825
18 Oct 1835   George      Benjamin/Elizabeth   BOWMAN     Tansley        Lace Maker, 20 Aug
25 Oct 1835   Joseph      Samuel/Sarah         BRADSHAW   Starkholmes    Labourer, 26 Sep
25 Oct 1835   Sarah       Thomas/Elizabeth     BODEN      Matlock        Baker, 27 Sep
25 Oct 1835   Mary Ann    Richard/Hannah       BROCKLEHURST Starkholmes  Hatter, 15 Sep
 8 Nov 1835   Mary Ann    Bernard/Hannah       BARTON     Riber          Miner,  13 Oct
 8 Nov 1835   Edwin       James/Mary           TURNER     Lumsdale       Labourer, 25 Sep
15 Nov 1835   Amey        Thomas/Sarah         STRANGE    Tansley        Framework Knitter, 1 Oct
15 Nov 1835   Hannah      George/Elizabeth     BLACKWELL  Tansley        Wood Turner, 24 Oct 1822
15 Nov 1835   Sophia      George/Elizabeth     BLACKWELL  Tansley        Wood Turner, 24 Sep
15 Nov 1835   George      James/Rebecca        CROWDER    Bank           Framework Knitter, 10 Oct
22 Nov 1835   Frederick Brooks
                          Adam/Millicent       SIMPSON    Tansley        Labourer, 23 Oct
13 Dec 1835   Sarah       William/Hannah       SLATER     Matlock Bank   Spar Turner, 12 Nov
13 Dec 1835   Emma        Isaac/Hannah         STATHAM    Starkholmes    Hatter
1836
 3 Jan 1836  Hannah Maria
                         William/Hannah       HOLMES     Holt Lane      Labourer, 4 Dec 1835
23 Jan 1836  Noah        Samuel/Elizabeth     DIXON      Bank           Labourer, 29 Dec 1835
24 Jan 1836  Emman       John/Mary            WILDGOOSE  Bank           Mason, 1 Jan
31 Jan 1836  Samuel      Samuel/Elizabeth     HARGREAVES Matlock        Miller, 6 Jan
 7 Feb 1836  Charles     James/Mary           MOUNTNEY   Wessington     Farmer, 17 Dec 1835
 7 Feb 1836  Fanny       George/Ann           WRIGHT     Matlockbridge  Cordwainer, 21 Dec 1835
 7 Feb 1836  John        Solomon/Mary         CARDIN     Matlock        Paint Manufacturer, 18 Jan
14 Feb 1836  Ann         John/Ann             DIXON      Matlock Bank   Labourer, 20 Oct 1835
20 Mar 1836  Charles     Samuel/Ann           KNOWLES    Holloway       Labourer, 12 Feb
20 Mar 1836  John        Lawrence/Elizabeth   WILDGOOSE  Bank           -, 25 Feb
 3 Apr 1836  Hannah      William/Elizabeth    ROSS       Lumsdale       Labourer, 26 Feb
 3 Apr 1836  John        William/Elizabeth    ROSS       Lumsdale       Labourer, 18 Sep 1833
10 Apr 1836  Marianne    William/Elizabeth    WHEATCROFT Matlock Bath   Baker, 4 Mar
10 Apr 1836  Samuel      John/Elizabeth       BALLINGTON Matlock        Shoe Maker, 28 Nov 1835
18 Apr 1836  Adolphus Edward
                         Edward/Jemima        WHEATCROFT Matlock        Carrier, 8 Mar
18 Apr 1836  Joseph      William/Hannah       BRAILSFORD Chesterfield   Gardener, 2 Sep 1835
24 Apr 1836  Joseph      William/Elizabeth    HUGHES     Tansley Moor   Labourer, 16 Mar
24 Apr 1836  John        George/Maria         HAWLEY     Matlock Bank   Surgeon, 21 Mar
24 Apr 1836  William     Benjamin/Ann         TWIGG      Riber          Mason, 27 Jan
 1 May 1836  Joseph      George/Elizabeth     WOODHOUSE  Matlock        Stockiner, 5 Apr
 1 May 1836  Elizabeth   John/Millicent       CROWTHER   Matlock        Stockiner, 2 Apr
 1 May 1836  Joseph      Adam/Julia           BUNTING    Matlock        Labourer, 8 Apr
 1 May 1836  Alfred      George/Catherine     BLACK      Brampton       Excise Officer, 5 Aug 1835
12 May 1836  Henrietta Amelia
                         Augustus/Henrietta   GORDON     Matlock Bath   Gentleman, 12 May 1832
12 May 1836  Henry       Augustus/Henrietta   GORDON     Matlock Bath   Gentleman, 25 Oct 1835
15 May 1836  James       James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS     Lumsdale       Bleacher, 18 Apr
15 May 1836  Hannah      William/Sarah        BONSALL    Lumsdale       Labourer, 30 Mar
22 May 1836  Alice       George/Mary          GREGORY    Matlock        Hatter, 11 May
23 May 1836  Betty       Joshua Charles/
                                    Hannah    CROWTHER   Matlock        Miller, 25 Apr
 5 Jun 1836  Louisa      Joseph/Sarah         SMITH      Tansley        Gardener, 6 May
 5 Jun 1836  Ann         Joseph/Sarah         SMITH      Tansley        Gardener
12 Jun 1836  Enoch       Charles/Elizabeth    WOODHOUSE  Matlock        Framework Knitter, 13 May
12 Jun 1836  Joseph      --/Hannah            PORTER     Matlock        -, 16 Feb
15 Jun 1836  Emma        Robert/Sarah         WILLMOTT   Matlock        Framework Knitter, 26 Jan
16 Jun 1836  Charles     Charles/Hannah       SWIFT      Matlock        Hatter, 24 Jul 1827
19 Jun 1836  Julia       Bethany/Hannah       KNOWLES    Matlock Bath   Butcher, 31 May
26 Jun 1836  James       Job/Elizabeth        WALKER     Matlock        Hatter, 1 Jun
26 Jun 1836  Ann         Edward/Mary          STORER     Matlock        Labourer, 2 Jun
17 Jul 1836  Elizabeth   William/Mary         TAYLOR     Castletop      Farmer, 6 Jun
17 Jul 1836  Mary        Joseph/Mary          WHARTON    Matlock Bank   Stockinger, 17 Jun
 5 Aug 1836  Henry Douglas
                         Henry/Charlotte      BELL       Matlock Rectory Clerk, 13 May
 7 Aug 1836  James       John/Sarah           WRAGG      Matlock        Stone Getter, 15 Jul
 7 Aug 1836  Sarah Ellen James/Ann            CARLINE    Matlock        Hatter, 12 Jul
21 Aug 1836  George      George/Ann           BODEN      Matlock        Stonecutter, 25 Apr 1835
21 Aug 1836  Mary        Joseph/Mary          CARLINE    Matlock        Butcher, 25 Jul
28 Aug 1836  George      Thomas/Sarah         TWIGG      Tansley        Farmer, 8 Aug
28 Aug 1836  Elizabeth   George/Mary          CROWDER    Matlock        Framework Knitter, 30 Jul
 4 Sep 1836  Elizabeth Jemima
                         Joseph/Elizabeth     LUDLAM     Manchester     Joiner, 29 Apr 1835
11 Sep 1836  Frederick   Thomas/Ruth          WILDGOOSE  Darley         Farmer, 29 Mar 1835
11 Sep 1836  Samuel      Joshua/Sarah         CHAMPION   Matlock        Labourer, 4 Feb
12 Sep 1836  John Samuel Joseph/Elizabeth     HODGKINSON Matlock        Tallow Chandler, 15 Mar
18 Sep 1836  Elizabeth   Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS   Matlock        Hatter, 13 Jan
18 Sep 1836  George      John/Elizabeth       HOWBRUCH   Matlock        Miller, 1 Sep
18 Sep 1836  Sophia      Samuel/Susannah      WARD       Matlock        Miller, 6 Aug
18 Sep 1836  John        George/Mary          WALL       Matlock        Farmer, 5 Aug
18 Sep 1836  Sarah       George/Mary          WALL       Matlock        Farmer, 5 Jul 1824
25 Sep 1836  Harriett    John/Mary            SMITH      Tansley        Miller, 2 Aug
 9 Oct 1836  Eliza       Elias/Martha         WOODHOUSE  Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 31 Aug
 9 Oct 1836  John Fletcher
                         James/Jane           CROWDER    Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 6 Sep
 9 Oct 1836  Samuel      Francis/Elizabeth    WARD       Matlock Bank   Labourer, 31 Aug
10 Oct 1836  William     William/Mary Ann     BOWN       Matlock        Publican, 9 Oct
17 Oct 1836  Samuel      Stephen/Mary Ann     WOODIN     Hall Dale      Slater
26 Oct 1836  Thomas      John/Hannah          FARNSWORTH Lumsdale       Bleacher, 6 Oct
 3 Nov 1836  John        William Job Charlton/
                                   Isabella   STAUNTON   Matlock        Clerk, 1 Nov
 6 Nov 1836  John        Joshua/Sarah         STATHAM    Riber          Joiner, 1 Oct
20 Nov 1836  Hannah      John/Sarah           CROWDER    Matlock        Labourer, 16 Oct
20 Nov 1836  Ann         John/Mary            WISHER     Toad Hole      Hardresser, 25 Oct
27 Nov 1836  Selina      Thomas/Selina        WALL       Matlock Bank   Butcher, 30 Oct
30 Dec 1836  John        Adam/Hannah          KNOWLES    Starkholmes    Mason, 14 Jan
1837
 1 Jan 1837  Benjamin    James/Jane           WRIGHT     Hearthstone    Framework Knitter, 5 Dec 1836
 5 Jan 1837  Joseph      John/Millicent       BAGSHAW    Matlock Bank   Millwright, 4 Jan
 8 Jan 1837  Jane        John/Mary            COOK       Tansley        Labourer, 8 Dec 1836
 8 Jan 1837  Elizabeth   Robert/Charlotte     GREGORY    Riber          Joiner, 16 Nov 1836
 8 Jan 1837  Sarah       Richard/Mary         RICHARDSON Matlock Bank   Attorney's Clerk, 2 Dec 1836
10 Jan 1837  Elizabeth   Job/Ann              SLATER     Bank           Labourer, 17 Dec 1836
15 Jan 1837  Herbert     Joseph/Elizabeth     WRAGG      Farley         Labourer, 7 Dec 1836
24 Jan 1837  Elizabeth   James/Mary           WRAG       Starkholmes    Hatter, 20 Jan*
31 Jan 1837  John Poole  George/Mary          SIDDALL    Matlock        Traveller, 30 Jan*
 5 Feb 1837  Elizabeth   Samuel/Sarah         STATHAM    Starkholmes    Labourer, 2 Jan
 5 Feb 1837  William     --/Elizabeth         STATHAM    Matlock        Spinster, 29 Jan
12 Feb 1837  Thomas      William/Elizabeth    ELLIS      Tansley        Joiner, 12 Jan
13 Feb 1837  Elizabeth   William/Elizabeth    SMITH      Matlock Bank   Labourer
14 Feb 1837  George      Joseph/Lydia         REEVES     Matlock        Butcher, 19 Jul 1836
16 Feb 1837  Eliza       Job/Hannah           BODEN      Matlock        Labourer*
19 Feb 1837  William     Joseph/Sarah         PEARSON    Matlock        Hatter*
26 Feb 1837  George      John/Mary            COOPER     Riber          Labourer, 6 Jan
26 Feb 1837  Sarah       Samuel/Frances       TIBB       Tansley        Manufacturer, 25 Jan*
26 Feb 1837  Mary        Samuel/Theodosia     GREGORY    Starkholmes    Hatter, 24 Jan*
 5 Mar 1837  William     John/Phebe Ann       HOLLAND    Tansley Moor   Labourer, 5 Feb
 6 Mar 1837  Aaron William
                         William/Ann          CARLINE    Starkholmes    Hatter, 28 Feb*
12 Mar 1837  Ellen       Robert/Isabella      BUNTING    Lumsdale       Labourer
12 Mar 1837  Millicent   Samuel/Ellen         ALLWOOD    Hurst          Framework Knitter
13 Mar 1837  Henry       Henry/Sarah          HAND       Tansley        Labourer, 8 Mar*
17 Mar 1837  William     Samuel/Mary          HURSTHOUSE Matlock Bank   Labourer, 10 Mar
19 Mar 1837  Eliza       --/Mary              WILDGOOSE  Matlock Bank   -, 31 Dec 1835
19 Mar 1837  George      William/Sarah        PHILIPS    Matlock        Hatter, 15 Feb
 2 Apr 1837  Eliza       Thomas/Hannah        DAVIS      Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 2 Apr
 2 Apr 1837  Rachel      Thomas/Hannah        DAVIS      Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 2 Apr
 2 Apr 1837  Esther      John/Sarah           STONE      Starkholmes    Mason, 2 Mar
16 Apr 1837  Joseph      John/Mary            WAIN       Lea Bridge     Whitesmith, 9 Mar
23 Apr 1837  Elizabeth   William/Sarah        VASEY      Matlock        Hatter, 16 Apr
14 May 1837  Hannah      John/Hannah          WEBSTER    Riber          Miner, 11 Apr
14 May 1837  Mark        James/Rebecca        CROWDER    Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 29 Apr
15 May 1837  Anthony     Anthony/Mary         WRAGG      Tansley        Labourer
17 May 1837  Samuel      William/Rebecca      FOX        Matlock        Shoemaker, 10 May
21 May 1837  Rebecca     Joseph/Mary          ALTON      Cuckoo Stone Dale Farmer, 15 Apr
29 May 1837  George      Richard/Hannah       TEASDALE   Matlock        Farmer, 20 May
 4 Jun 1837  Thomas      William/Sophia       TWIGG      Tansley        Farmer, 10 May
11 Jun 1837  James       Robert/Ann           ROBINSON   Matlock        Labourer, 10 May
11 Jun 1837  Elizabeth   Joshua/Mary          JOHNSON    Tansley        Wood Turner, 18 Apr
18 Jun 1837  Hannah      William/Phebe        CALOW      Tansley        Shoemaker, 9 May
25 Jun 1837  Henry       --/Lydia             KNOWLES    Matlock        Spinster, 25 Nov 1836
 1 Jul 1837  Martha      William/Hannah       HOLMES     Matlock Bank   Labourer*
 2 Jul 1837  James       William/Matilda      WALTON     Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter, 6 Apr
 2 Jul 1837  Hannah      Isaac/Hannah         HADFIELD   Masson         Farmer, 14 May
 7 Jul 1837  John        George/Rachel        BRAILSFORD Matlock        Shoemaker*
 9 Jul 1837  John William
                         James/Lucy           PARKER     Matlock        Hatter
14 Jul 1837  Ellen       Robert/Martha        CLAYTON    Matlock        Stone Cutter
16 Jul 1837  Henry       Robert/Julia         SMEDLEY    Matlock        Labourer
23 Jul 1837  Thomas      Thomas/Ellen         HITCHCOCK  Matlock        Labourer*
23 Jul 1837  Ann         James/Ann            BUNTING    Tansley        Labourer
23 Jul 1837  William     William/Elizabeth    YOUNG      Matlock        Weaver
23 Jul 1837  Henry       William/Elizabeth    YOUNG      Matlock        Weaver
23 Jul 1837  James       Newton/Ann           BARTON     Tansley        Miner
23 Jul 1837  John        Newton/Ann           BARTON     Tansley        Miner
24 Jul 1837  John        John/Mary            GARTON     Lumsdale       Bleacher
30 Jul 1837  James       James/Barbara        KNOWLES    Starkholmes    Hatter
30 Jul 1837  Ann         Francis/Elizabeth    HURSTHOUSE Matlock Bank   Stone Cutter
30 Jul 1837  John        --/Maria             WARD       Matlock        Spinster
 7 Aug 1837  William     Solomon/Ann          STATHAM    Starkholmes    Shop Keeper
10 Aug 1837  George Augustus
                         George/Mary          SHAW       Matlock Bank   Mason
13 Aug 1837  Elizabeth   John/Elizabeth       FRECK      Tansley Moor   Beesom Maker*
20 Aug 1837  Charles     Frederick/Elizabeth  WRIGHT     Matlock Bank   Labourer
20 Aug 1837  Hannah Jane John/Mary            NEAL       Dimple         Labourer*
30 Aug 1837  Ellen       Thomas/Mary          BRADSHAW   Matlock        Labourer
 2 Sep 1837  Sarah Lydia George/Rachel        SMITH      Matlock Bank   Publican*
 3 Sep 1837  Stephen     Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX        Starkholmes    Labourer
 4 Sep 1837  John        John/Ann             SLATER     Matlock Bank   Labourer
 7 Sep 1837  Elizabeth   Samuel/Elizabeth     DIXON      Matlock Bank   Labourer
10 Sep 1837  William     George/Mary          WRAGG      Ashover        Farmer
12 Sep 1837  Sarah       Frederick/Hannah     WILLIAMS   Matlock Bank   Hatter
12 Sep 1837  William     William/Elizabeth    WRAGG      Lumsdale       Labourer
14 Sep 1837  Mary        James/Jane           OATES      Matlock Bank   Labourer
14 Sep 1837  Betsy       Joseph/Louisa        MARSDEN    Manchester     Manufacturer
14 Sep 1837  Agnes       Joseph/Louisa        MARSDEN    Manchester     Manufacturer
14 Sep 1837  John        William/Hannah       SLATER     Matlock Bank   Labourer
17 Sep 1837  Jane        William/Mary         TWIGG      Tansley        Wood Turner
20 Sep 1837  George      George/Ann           WRIGHT     Matlock        Shoemaker
22 Sep 1837  Sarah       George/Rachel        SMITH      Matlock Bank   Publican
24 Sep 1837  David       David/Ann            BERESFORD  Riber          Stone Cutter
24 Sep 1837  John Edward James/Ann            BODEN      Matlock Bath   Marble Polisher
24 Sep 1837  Elizabeth   William/Martha       WHITAKER   Tansley        Labourer
28 Sep 1837  Elizabeth Margaret
                         Richard/Elizabeth    STORER     Matlock Green  Labourer
 8 Oct 1837  Thomas      Robert/Sarah         GRAY       Matlock Bath   Labourer*
 8 Oct 1837  Mary Ann    James/Mary           MOUNTNEY   Wessington     Farmer
15 Oct 1837  Mary Ann    Henry/Ann            WHITE      Matlock        Blacksmith
16 Oct 1837  George      James/Sarah          SMITH      Matlock        Gardener
 5 Nov 1837  William     Thomas/Elizabeth     BODEN      Matlock        Baker
11 Nov 1837  William     John/Catherine       KNOWLES    Matlock        Hatter
17 Nov 1837  John        Samuel/Mary          TRICKET    Matlock        Wheelwright
19 Nov 1837  Lydia Mary   --/Mary             SMITH      Matlock Bank
26 Nov 1837  Charles Henry
                         James/Ann            CARLINE    Starkholmes    Hatter
 1 Dec 1837  Thomas      William/Ann          HATFIELD   Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter
 3 Dec 1837  Samuel      George/Sarah         POTTER     Tansley        Framework Knitter
 5 Dec 1837  Ann         Thomas/Mary          MARSDEN    Matlock Bank   Labourer
28 Dec 1837  William     William/Martha       BRATBY     Matlock Bridge Grocer
28 Dec 1837  Eliza       John/Elizabeth       BURDIN     Matlock        Servant*
31 Dec 1837  Mary        John/Mary            STONE      Tansley        Stone Mason