Historical Records> Hatches, Matches & Dispatches> Baptisms> This page
Matlock St Giles' Church Baptisms, 1813 - 1821
Baptisms have taken place at Matlock Parish Church for hundreds of years
 




1813 | 1814 | 1815 | 1816 | 1817 | 1818 | 1819 |
1820 | 1821

Whilst every effort has been made to be as accurate as possible, it is recognised that individual entries may be open to different interpretation. Please get in touch if your research does not agree with an entry published here as we would like to know.

Matlock Baptisms
1637-1649
1650-1659 1660-1671
1672-1683 1684-1704
1705-1730 1731-1751
1752-1774 1775-1792
1793-1804 1805-1812
1813-1821 1822-1829
1830-1837 1838-1843
1844-1849 1850-1856
Year | Baptism Date | Christian Name | Parents | SURNAME | Abode | Father's Occupation, Born
1813
 1 Jan 1813 Francis Cornelius
                       Francis Green/Caroline  GOODWIN      Matlock Bath
 5 Jan 1813 Richard       Thomas/Ann           STEPHENSON   Matlock
10 Jan 1813 Mary          John/Sarah           WEBSTER      Riber          Miner
10 Jan 1813 Elizabeth     John/Sarah           EDGE         Tansley        Cotton Spinner
12 Jan 1813 John          Michael/Elizabeth    CARDEN       Matlock        Miner
18 Jan 1813 Mary          William/Elizabeth    LANT         Tansley        Cotton Spinner
24 Jan 1813 Samuel        William/Mary         BODEN        Matlock Bank   Shoemaker
28 Jan 1813 Mary          Richard/Ann          HIGGS        Matlock        Butcher
30 Jan 1813 Susan         John/Harriet         ADAMS        Matlock        Surgeon
 7 Feb 1813 William       George/Vianna        GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
22 Feb 1813 Rachel        George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE   Matlock        Slater
22 Feb 1813 Ann           --/Sarah             BLAND        Matlock        Spurious
28 Feb 1813 James         John/Sarah           GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
 7 Mar 1813 Isabella      Samuel/Elizabeth     CARDEN       Lumbsdale      Bleacher
14 Mar 1813 John          Michael/Elizabeth    CARDEN       Common Wood    Miner
14 Mar 1813 William       Edward/Rosanna       FRITH        Masson Side    Farmer
21 Mar 1813 Maria         Samuel/Mary          WARD         Matlock Bank   Miller
28 Mar 1813 Isabella      Samuel/Elizabeth     CARDEN       Lumsdale       Miner
 4 Apr 1813 William       George/Hannah        STATHEM      Matlock        Shoemaker
 8 Apr 1813 Sarah         William/Martha       BRADLEY      Wards End      Nailer
 8 Apr 1813 Andrew        Andrew/Elizabeth     SHAW         Matlock Bank   Miner
11 Apr 1813 Ann           William/Elizabeth    GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
11 Apr 1813 Hannah        --/Hannah            WALKER       Matlock Bank   Spurious, Cotton Spinner
18 Apr 1813 George        Joseph/Elizabeth     GREGORY      Darley         Blacksmith
18 Apr 1813 Marianna Esther
                          George/Mary          BUCKLEY      Ashbourne      Writing Clerk
 2 May 1813 John          John/Jane            SMITH        Tansley        Bleacher & Dyer
16 May 1813 Sydney        George/Sarah         SMITH        Matlock Bank   Auctioneer
23 May 1813 Joshua        --/Ann               JOHNSON      Riber          Spurious
23 May 1813 Hannah        Peter/Elizabeth      ELLIOTT      Riber          Labourer
23 May 1813 Charlotte     Thomas/Elizabeth     REDFERN      Matlock        Hatter
24 May 1813 John          Thomas/Mary          WILDGOOSE    Matlock        Labourer
24 May 1813 Charlotte     Joseph/Rose          BARROWCLOUGH Matlock        Labourer
24 May 1813 Ann           John/Hannah          ROOSE        Matlock Bank   Stockinger
27 May 1813 Ann           George/Mary          HAYNES       Matlock        Farmer
27 May 1813 Isaac         Isaac/Dorothy        TAYLOR       Starkholmes    Hatter
30 May 1813 William       George/Jane          HOWARD       Matlock Bath   Labourer
30 May 1813 Adam          Joseph/Dorothy       BUNTING      Matlock Moor   Farmer
24 Jun 1813 Ann           --/Sarah             OGDEN        Matlock Bank   Spurious, Servant
27 Jun 1813 Henry         Thomas/Mary          BUXTON       Matlock        Miner
27 Jun 1813 Elizabeth     John/Ann             FOX          Starkholmes    Hatter
28 Jun 1813 Henry         William/Martha       WARD         Lumsdale       Labourer
10 Jul 1813 Samuel        Richard/Mary         OXLEY        Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter
25 Jul 1813 Elizabeth     German/Susanna       BUXTON       Starkholmes    Hatter
 8 Aug 1813 Ann           William/Ann          FOX          Starkholmes    Hatter
 8 Aug 1813 Henry         Joseph/Ann           OGDEN        Tansley        Labourer
29 Aug 1813 Joseph        Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX          Starkholmes    Farmer
31 Aug 1813 William       Stephen/Sarah        WHITE        Willersley     Gardiner
 5 Sep 1813 Ann           Job/Sarah            WESTON       Starkholmes    Hatter
 5 Sep 1813 John          Job/Sarah            WESTON       Starkholmes    Hatter b. 7 Aug 1809
11 Sep 1813 Martha Elizabeth
                          Francis/Frances      GOODWIN      Matlock        Esq
12 Sep 1813 William Ludlam
                          Abraham/Hannah       CLAYTON      Tansley        Farmer
12 Sep 1813 Francis       Jack/Dorothy         SLATER       Matlock Bath   Servant
12 Sep 1813 Lindsay       Samuel/Catherine     HODGKINSON   Matlock Bridge Grocer
12 Sep 1813 Sarah         Robert/Mary          ADAMS        Matlock Green  Saddler
12 Sep 1813 George        George/Ann           SCOTHORN     Matlock        Labourer
12 Sep 1813 Benjamin Gregory
                          William/Sarah        ENGLAND      Matlock
12 Sep 1813 James Jervis  Joseph/Sarah         PEARSON      Matlock Bath   Miner
12 Sep 1813 Sarah         Timothy/Rebecca      TAYLOR       Castle Top     Farmer
12 Sep 1813 Sarah Amy     Thomas/Lucy          HILL         Basford, NTT   Wheelwright
10 Oct 1813 James         Joseph/Hannah        TODD         Tansley        Shoemaker
14 Oct 1813 Mathew        Charles/Mary         JACKSON      Lumsdale
16 Oct 1813 Adam          John/Ann             BOAM         Matlock Bank   Miller
17 Oct 1813 James         Daniel/Lydia         HURD         Matlock Bank   Mason
19 Oct 1813 Frederick     George/Hannah        WRIGHT       Matlock Bank   Shoemaker
 7 Nov 1813 Hannah        Thomas/Martha        TAYLOR       Matlock Bank   Weaver
21 Nov 1813 Thomas        John/Hannah          CARDEN       Common Wood    Miner
21 Nov 1813 Sarah         John/Mary            OATS         Matlock Bank   Labourer
 5 Dec 1813 James         Mayday/Elizabeth     BARROWCLOUGH Matlock        Labourer
19 Dec 1813 Elizabeth     Benjamin/Alice       TOMLINSON    Tansley        Cotton Spinner
19 Dec 1813 William       William/Sarah        FOX          Starkholmes    Hatter
26 Dec 1813 Thomas        Thomas/Sarah         TWIGG        Tansley        Farmer
1814
 2 Jan 1814 George        Thomas/Sarah         LUDLAM       Matlock Bank   Miner
 2 Jan 1814 Solomon       Joshua/Hannah        STATHEM      Starkholmes    Hatter
 9 Jan 1814 Rebecca       Thomas/Elizabeth     BUCKLEY      Matlock Bank   Miner
15 Jan 1814 Anthony       James/Mary           KING         Matlock Bank   Tailor
23 Jan 1814 Mary          James/Elizabeth      BUCKLEY      Matlock        Exciseman
30 Jan 1814 Harriet       George/Dorothy       BLAND        Hurst          Miller
31 Jan 1814 Ann           John/Elizabeth       BOWN         Matlock        Miller
10 Feb 1814 Esther        Anthony/Hannah       CARLINE      Starkholmes    Hatter
13 Feb 1814 Ann           John/Phoebe          GREGORY      Matlock Moor   Farmer
13 Feb 1814 Samuel        James/Rachael        MARRIOTT     Masson         Farmer
21 Feb 1814 Charles       Thomas/Ann           KING         Holt Lane      Shoemaker
20 Mar 1814 Thomas Henry  William/Sarah        LOWE         Lumsdale       Manufacturer
20 Mar 1814 Samuel        Joseph/Hannah        COOK         Matlock Bank   Hatter
27 Mar 1814 Benjamin      Samuel/Sarah         DIXON        Matlock Bank   Labourer
 3 Apr 1814 John          George/Mary          WILMOTT      Tansley        Labourer
 6 Apr 1814 Hannah        Job/Mary             SPENCER      Cliff          Farmer

10 Apr 1814 Anthony Knowles
                          --/Elizabeth         ROPER        Crich          Spurious
10 Apr 1814 Jane Sophia   John/Mary            WALTON       Matlock        Stone Mason
10 Apr 1814 John          Joseph/Jane          WALL         Matlock Moor   Labourer 
17 Apr 1814 John          William/Millicent    ASHE         Matlock
17 Apr 1814 Elizabeth     John/Jane            LOMAS        Tansley        Baker
17 Apr 1814 Ann           Joseph/Jane          CARLINE      Starkholmes    Hatter
17 Apr 1814 Mary          John/Elizabeth       JOHNSON      Tansley        Cotton Spinner
15 May 1814 Mary          James/Amy            WOODHOUSE    Matlock Bank   Frame Work Knitter, b. 4 May 1811
15 May 1814 Charlotte     James/Amy            WOODHOUSE    Matlock Bank   Knitter
15 May 1814 Thomas        William/Hannah       DAVIES       Matlock        Frame Work Knitter, b. 12 Dec 1811
22 May 1814 John          John/Martha          TWIGG        Tansley        Labourer
22 May 1814 John          John/Sarah           GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
22 May 1814 Elizabeth     Samuel/Hannah        HOLMES       Tansley        Labourer
22 May 1814 Charles       Thomas/Amey          OAKLEY       Tansley        Joiner
29 May 1814 Harriett      John/Harriett        ADAMS        Matlock        Surgeon
29 May 1814 George        Charles/Mary         WRIGHT       Matlock        Shoemaker
 5 Jun 1814 Luke          James/Hannah         FOX          Tansley        Cotton Spinner
19 Jun 1814 Jane          Samuel/Elizabeth     COOK         Tansley        Joiner
26 Jun 1814 Elizabeth     --/Lucy              KNOWLES      Starkholmes    Spurious
 2 Jul 1814 James         William/Elizabeth    GREGORY      Matlock
 6 Jul 1814 Sarah         Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN        Matlock Bank   Miner
10 Jul 1814 Alice         George/Martha        ABEL         Tansley        Frame Work Knitter
11 Jul 1814 Jane          Henry/Alice          KNOWLES      Holt Lane      Miner
13 Jul 1814 Joseph        John/Hannah          HURSTHOUSE   Matlock
16 Jul 1814 John          John/Elizabeth       SLATER       Matlock Bank   Labourer
18 Jul 1814 Francis       Francis/Sarah        SLATER       Matlock Bank
26 Jul 1814 Thomas        Francis/Hannah       WILDGOOSE    Matlock
14 Aug 1814 William       Samuel/Ann           SLACK        Tansley        Labourer
17 Aug 1814 Priscilla     William/Hannah       TWIGG        Matlock
29 Aug 1814 Elizabeth     Henry/Sarah          HASLAM       Wensley        Baker
29 Aug 1814 Adam          George/Hannah        KNOWLES      Matlock Bank   Miner
29 Aug 1814 John          George/Hannah        KNOWLES      Matlock Bank   Miner
11 Sep 1814 John          William/Ann          ASH          Darley         Labourer
11 Sep 1814 Noah          Robert/Lydia         CLARK        Matlock        Soldier
11 Sep 1814 Ann           Titus/Mary           HOPKINSON    Ashover        Labourer
11 Sep 1814 Adam          Richard/Hannah       TEASDALE     Matlock        Colour Maker
11 Sep 1814 Sarah         Joseph/Mary          COPE         Matlock        Cotton Spinner, 21 Dec 1804
11 Sep 1814 Mathew        Joseph/Mary          COPE         Matlock        Cotton Spinner, 17 Jul 1809
13 Sep 1814 Catherine     John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE     Bath           Hosier, 25 Apr 1807
13 Sep 1814 Jane          John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE     Matlock Bath   Hosier, 23 Sep 1808
13 Sep 1814 John          John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE     Matlock Bath   Hosier, 8 Jun 1810
13 Sep 1814 Elizabeth     John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE     Matlock Bath   Hosier, 14 May 1812
13 Sep 1814 Margaret      John/Elizabeth       SKIDMORE     Matlock Bath   Hosier, 12 Jun 1814
18 Sep 1814 Sabra         John/Sabara          BALLINGTON   Matlock Bank   Shoe Maker
18 Sep 1814 Sarah         William/Phillis      KNIVETON     Tansley        Cotton Spinner
 9 Oct 1814 William       John/Elizabeth       DOBB         Matlock Bridge Farmer, 12 Jan 1807
 9 Oct 1814 Hannah        John/Elizabeth       DOBB         Matlock Bridge Farmer, 22 Aug 1810
 9 Oct 1814 Sarah         John/Elizabeth       DOBB         Matlock Bridge Farmer, 15 Jul 1812
 9 Oct 1814 Anne          John/Elizabeth       DOBB         Matlock Bridge Farmer, 7 Jan 1814
16 Oct 1814 Thomas        William/Elizabeth    LANT         Tansley        Cotton Spinner
16 Oct 1814 Ann           ---/Mary             CLIFFORD     Matlock        Spurious
23 Oct 1814 William       William/Sarah        GAUNT        Matlock        Butcher
23 Oct 1814 Sarah         Adam/Phebe           KNOWLES      Matlock        Miner
 3 Nov 1814 Mary Ann      William/Elizabeth    SIMPSON      Matlock Bank   Labourer
27 Nov 1814 Katherine     George/Mary          YOUNG        Starkholmes    Miner
27 Nov 1814 Ann           Michael/Elizabeth    CARDEN       Common Wood    Miner
11 Dec 1814 Ann           Nathaniel/Lucy       JAMES        Tansley        Cotton Spinner
11 Dec 1814 Sarah         John/Sarah           STATHEM      Starkholmes    Hatter
11 Dec 1814 Ann           George/Sarah         CARDEN       Cliff
25 Dec 1814 George        Robert/Mary          GREGORY      Matlock        Labourer
25 Dec 1814 Mary          Thomas/Mary          EDWARDS      Tansley        Cotton Spinner
1815
 1 Jan 1815 Benjamin      George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE   Matlock Bank   Slater
 8 Jan 1815 Thomas        George/Sarah         SMITH        Matlock Bank   Labourer
 8 Jan 1815 Ann           Joseph/Anne          HURSTHOUSE   Hurst          Labourer
12 Jan 1815 John          Hugh/Elizabeth       ALLEN        Matlock Moor   b. 25 Jul 1814
19 Feb 1815 John          John/Ealener         SMEDLEY      Matlock Bath   Manufacturer
26 Feb 1815 Hannah        Joseph/Dorothy       BUNTING      Matlock Moor   Farmer
12 Mar 1815 James         George/Lydia         HAWLEY       Matlock        Blacksmith
12 Mar 1815 Lydia         William/Ann          WRIGHT       Boathouse      Publican
12 Mar 1815 James         William/Ann          STEEPLES     Matlock        Shop Keeper
19 Mar 1815 Ralph         William/Hannah       DAVIES       Matlock Bank   Frame Worker
26 Mar 1815 Lydia         Thomas/Elizabeth     REDFERN      Starkholmes    Hatter
26 Mar 1815 Mathew        John/Mary            OATS         Matlock Bank   Labourer, 21 Aug 1813
26 Mar 1815 John          John/Mary            OATS         Matlock Bank
26 Mar 1815 George        --/Susanna           HURSTHOUSE                  Spurious, 2 May 1813
26 Mar 1815 Elizabeth     Thomas/Mary          WILDGOOSE    Matlock        Labourer
26 Mar 1815 Richard       Richard/Jane         HODGKINSON   Salford
 2 Apr 1815 John          George/Hannah        STATHAM      Matlock        Shoemaker
 2 Apr 1815 Samuel        James/Anne           ASHTON       Matlock Bank   Weaver
 9 Apr 1815 Samuel        Timothy/Rebecca      TAYLOR       Bow Wood       Farmer
16 Apr 1815 William       John/Marie           WARD         Matlock Bank   Farmer
21 Apr 1815 Mary          --/Grace             CARLINE      Matlock        Spurious
 7 May 1815 James         Samuel/Elizabeth     HAYNES       Salter Lane    Farmer
14 May 1815 Hannah        Anthony/Dorothy      LUDLAM       Matlock Bank   Miner
21 May 1815 Thomas        John/Sarah           WEBSTER      Riber          Miner
21 May 1815 Henry         Thomas/Elizabeth     WALL         Matlock Bank   Labourer
28 May 1815 Ann           Samuel/Catherine     TWIGG        Tansley        Labourer
28 May 1815 Mary          Samuel/Jane          NEAL         Matlock Bank   Labourer
 3 Jun 1815 Hannah        John/Rebecca         WILDGOOSE    Hurst          Farmer
 4 Jun 1815 John          Joseph/Mary          WILSON       Matlock Bank   Labourer
 4 Jun 1815 Mary          Samuel/Elizabeth     CARDIN       Matlock Bank   Labourer
11 Jun 1815 William       William/Ann          FOX          Starkholmes    Hatter
11 Jun 1815 Joseph        --/Rebecca           RAWSON       Matlock Bank   Spurious
11 Jun 1815 Jane          James/Hannah         WRIGHT       Town           Shoemaker
18 Jun 1815 Mary Ann      George/Jane          DICKIN       Bath Wood      Labourer
 1 Jul 1815 Lydia         Francis/Hannah       WILDGOOSE    Tansley        Cotton Spinner
16 Jul 1815 John          Richard/Elizabeth    ALLWOOD      Matlock Bank   Stockinger
28 Jul 1815 John          William/Catherine    STONE        Scarthinnick   Carpenter
 3 Aug 1815 Mary          Job/Hannah           BUCKLEY      Matlock Bank   Miner
 3 Aug 1815 John          Joseph/Hannah        COOK         Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter
 9 Aug 1815 Caroline      John/Harriet         ADAMS        Matlock        Surgeon
13 Aug 1815 John          Abraham/Hannah       CLAYTON      Tansley        Farmer
14 Aug 1815 Ellen         John/Hannah          HURSTHOUSE   Tansley        Labourer
14 Aug 1815 Elizabeth     --/Hannah            BRITLAND     Matlock        Spurious
27 Aug 1815 Hannah        William/Martha       WARD         Cromford       Labourer
 2 Sep 1815 John          William/Elizabeth    GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
10 Sep 1815 Katherine     Samuel/Catherine     HODGKINSON   Matlock Bridge Grocer
10 Sep 1815 Elizabeth Ann Robert/Ann           BUXTON       Matlock        Tailor
10 Sep 1815 Sarah         --/Elizabeth         ROPER        Crich
10 Sep 1815 Mary          William/Elizabeth    SIMPSON      Matlock Bank   Labourer, b. 28 Jun
14 Sep 1815 Grace         William/Margaret     HAWLEY       Matlock Bank   Wheelwright, b. 14 Oct 1814
29 Sep 1815 George        George/Ann           TISSINGTON   Matlock        Miner, b. 26 Sep
 1 Oct 1815 Charlotte     William/Sarah        LOWE         Lumsdale       Flax Spinner, b. 25 Sep
 1 Oct 1815 Emma          John/Mary            SMITH        Tansley        Bleacher, b. 2 Sep
 7 Oct 1815 Samuel        Benjamin/Alice       TOMLINSON    Tansley        Cotton Spinner, b. 27 Sep
15 Oct 1815 Hannah        John/Ann             FOX          Starkholmes    Labourer, b. 25 Sep
15 Oct 1815 Isabella      Leonard/Ellen        BUNTING      Matlock        Labourer, b. 16 Sep
22 Oct 1815 Humphrey      Abraham/Sarah        WRIGHT       Matlock        Cotton Spinner, b. 20 Oct
22 Oct 1815 Mary Ann      Enoch/Mary           HORTON       Matlock        Exciseman , b. 23 Jan 1813
22 Oct 1815 Marie         Enoch/Mary           HORTON       Matlock        Exciseman , b. 28 Apr 1815
25 Oct 1815 John          Amos/Sarah           FANTUM       Lime Tree Lane Labourer, b. 12 Oct
29 Oct 1815 Mary Ann      John/Casandra        MARSHALL     Tansley        Cotton Spinner, b 26 Oct
 5 Nov 1815 George        --/Martha            KNOWLES                     spurious, b. 11 Oct
 8 Nov 1815 John          Richard/Ann          HIGGS        Matlock Bank   Butcher, b. 3 Aug
20 Nov 1815 Joseph        Joseph/Rose          BARROWCLOUGH Matlock        Labourer, b. 16 Nov
24 Nov 1815 Samuel        Joseph/Jane          WALL         Cuckoostonedale Farmer
26 Nov 1815 Samuel        Job/Elizabeth        WIGLEY       Tansley        Cotton Spinner
27 Nov 1815 Richard       George/Mary          GOODLAD      Matlock Bank   Miller
 3 Dec 1815 Henry         John/Hannah          CARDEN       Common Wood    Miner
25 Dec 1815 Elizabeth     John/Elizabeth       JONISON      Matlock
30 Dec 1815 Archaleus     Andrew/Elizabeth     SHAW         Matlock Bank   Miner
31 Dec 1815 Joseph        Richard/Elizabeth    WHEELDON     Wards End      Hatter
31 Dec 1815 Mary          George/Mary          KNOWLES      Matlock Bank   Miner
1816
 8 Jan 1816 Sally         James/Ellen          NEAL         Matlock Bank   Labourer
14 Jan 1816 Sophia        Samuel/Mary          WARD         Bank           Miller
14 Jan 1816 Alice         George/Mary          WILLMOTT     Lumsdale       Labourer
19 Jan 1816 Elizabeth     James/Mary           KING         Bank           Tailor
28 Jan 1816 Sarah         John/Mary            WALTON       Bank           Mason
25 Feb 1816 James         James/Hannah         PEARSON      Matlock Bath   Petrifactioner
 3 Mar 1816 Mary          Joshua/Hannah        STATHAM      Starkholmes    Hatter
10 Mar 1816 Rachael       James/Amy            WOODHOUSE    Bank           Framework Knitter
24 Mar 1816 Ellen         Thomas/Sarah         TWIGG        Tansley        Farmer
24 Mar 1816 Catherine     Job/Mary             BUNTING      Starkholmes    Labourer
31 Mar 1816 Samuel        Samuel/Sarah         DIXON        Bank           Labourer
14 Apr 1816 Martha        Thomas/Sarah         LUDLAM       Bank           Miner
21 Apr 1816 Elizabeth     Daniel/Lydia         HURD         Bank           Mason
21 Apr 1816 Esther        Joseph/Grace         SPENCER      Bow Wood       Hatter
21 Apr 1816 Thomas        Richard/Hannah       ALLWOOD      Lumsdale       Cotton Spinner
23 Apr 1816 John Philip   Philip/Elizabeth     GELL         Matlock Rectory Clerk
28 Apr 1816 William       --/Ann               KNOWLES
28 Apr 1816 Thomas        Edward/Mary          RAWSON       Matlock Bank   Hatter
 5 May 1816 Lydia         George/Hannah        WRIGHT       Bank           Shoemaker
19 May 1816 John          Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX          Starkholmes    Farmer
26 May 1816 Mary Ann      George/Mary          YOUNG        Wards End      Painter
 2 Jun 1816 Sarah         Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY      Tansley        Labourer
 2 Jun 1816 Thomas        Samuel/Catherine     SMITH        Matlock        - , 17 Dec 1813
23 Jun 1816 Robert        George/Sarah         SMITH        Matlock Bank   Farmer
29 Jun 1816 Charlotte     John/Anne            WIGLEY       Tansley        Weaver
 7 Jul 1816 Sarah         William/Elizabeth    LANT         Tansley        Cotton Spinner
11 Jul 1816 Catherine     Anthony/Elizabeth    KNOWLES      Holt Lane      Miner
14 Jul 1816 Joseph        John/Sarah           GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
14 Jul 1816 Jonathan      John/Martha          TWIGG        Tansley        Smelter
14 Jul 1816 William       William/Esther       BUCKLEY      Bank           Miner
21 Jul 1816 Samuel        George/Dorothy       BLAND        Bank           Miller
11 Aug 1816 Mary          Joseph/Priscilla     FOX          Wards End      Hatter
 8 Sep 1816 Elizabeth     James/Mary           NUTTALL      Matlock        Labourer
 8 Sep 1816 Sarah         Francis/Elizabeth    SLATER       Bank           Labourer
 8 Sep 1816 Kendal        George/Ann           SCOTHERN     Matlock        Labourer
 8 Sep 1816 Mary          Robert/Mary          ADAMS        Matlock        Sadler
 8 Sep 1816 James         Isaac/Dorothy        TAYLOR       Matlock        Hatter
 8 Sep 1816 William       --/Ann               WALKER
 8 Sep 1816 Thomas        Anthony/Elizabeth    HOLMES       Matlock        Plasterer
 8 Sep 1816 Thomas        Anthony/Maria        WILDGOOSE    Tansley        Labourer
 8 Sep 1816 Joseph        George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE   Matlock Bank   Slater
 8 Sep 1816 Sarah         Joseph/Catherine     GREEN        Tansley        Spinner
 8 Sep 1816 Elizabeth     George/Hannah        KNOWLES      Fisher Croft Lane Miner
 8 Sep 1816 William       Thomas/Hannah        BUNTING      Bank           Miner
 9 Sep 1816 William       John/Jane            CASH         Limetree Lane  Weaver
12 Sep 1816 Henry         James/Elizabeth      TISINGTON    Holt Lane      Miner
14 Sep 1816 Jane          Richard/Jane         HODGKINSON   Salford, Lanc  Distiller
 3 Nov 1816 Sarah         John/Maria           WARD         Bank           Farmer
10 Nov 1816 Esther        Joseph/Jane          CARLINE      Starkholmes    Hatter
10 Nov 1816 Thomas        Francis/Mary         HAYNES       Riber          Farmer
24 Nov 1816 Ann           John/Sarah           STATHAM      Starkholmes    Hatter
 1 Dec 1816 Joseph        Edward/Rose          FRITH        Mason Side     Farmer
 1 Dec 1816 Mathew Stone  Benjamin/Elizabeth   SELLERS      Holt Lane      Publican
 3 Dec 1816 John          Joseph/Ann           HURSTHOUSE   Hurst          Labourer
22 Dec 1816 John          John/Hannah          TURNER       Matlock Bath   Ostler
1817
 5 Jan 1817 Robert        Robert/Mary          GREGORY      Matlock        Labourer
 5 Jan 1817 Robert Abel   Robert/Lydia         CLARK        Bank           Labourer
12 Jan 1817 John          James/Mary           CARLINE      Matlock        Hatter
12 Jan 1817 John          James/Elizabeth      TISINGTON    Holt Lane      Miner
12 Jan 1817 Martha        John/Phebe           GREGORY      The Moor       Farmer
25 Jan 1817 Julia         Henry/Allie          KNOWLES      Holt Lane      Miner
26 Jan 1817 Charles       John/Elizabeth       GREGORY      Lumsdale       Carpenter, 30 Oct 1813
26 Jan 1817 Mary          John/Elizabeth       GREGORY      Lumsdale       Carpenter
26 Jan 1817 Mary          John/Sabra           BALLINGTON   Bank           Shoemaker
 2 Feb 1817 Tracy         Joseph/Dorothy       BUNTING      Bank           Labourer
 2 Feb 1817 Noah          Thomas/Elizabeth     BAGSHAW      Bank           Millwright
 6 Feb 1817 Isaac         John/Sarah           FOX          Tansley        Spinner
13 Feb 1817 Charles       William/Phillis      KNIVETON     Bank           Weaver
23 Feb 1817 Louisa        Samuel/Mary          MARSDEN      Matlock        Saddler
 9 Mar 1817 Daniel        William/Elizabeth    WESSON       Starkholmes    Labourer
 9 Mar 1817 Rebecca       Thomas/Ann           GOODWIN      Wold           Farmer
26 Mar 1817 Elizabeth     Philip/Elizabeth     GELL         Matlock Rectory Clerk
13 Apr 1817 Rebecca       George/Sarah         CARDEN       Tansley        Labourer
 4 May 1817 Lydia         --/Sarah             PORTER       Bank           Cotton Spinner
18 May 1817 Sarah         Thomas/Ann           LONGDEN      Cliffside      Labourer
25 May 1817 Jane          James/Jane           WRAGG        Bank           Labourer
 1 Jun 1817 Ann           James/Ellen          NEALE        Bank           Labourer
 1 Jun 1817 Mary          William/Ann          FOX          Matlock Green  Hatter
 8 Jun 1817 George        Anthony/Ann          CARLINE      Bank           Stockinger
22 Jun 1817 Joseph        James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS       Lumsdale       Bleacher
 3 Jul 1817 George Withers
                          George/Ann           SAXTON       New Bath       Innkeeper, 16 Jul 1798
20 Jul 1817 Ealoner       John/Hannah          CARDON       Common Wood    Miner
24 Jul 1817 Sarah         William/Ann          WRIGHT       Matlock        Farmer
17 Aug 1817 William       Benjamin/Charlotte   HILAND       Moor           Farmer
14 Sep 1817 Phoebe        --/Elizabeth         BARKER       Limetree Lane
14 Sep 1817 Joseph        Samuel/Hannah        KNIVETON     Tansley        Weaver
14 Sep 1817 Ann           John/Jane            WARD         Bank           Labourer
14 Sep 1817 William       John/Mary            OATS         Bank           Labourer
14 Sep 1817 Ann           John/Sarah           NEEDHAM      Bank           Labourer, 2 Oct 1811
14 Sep 1817 Sarah         John/Sarah           NEEDHAM      Bank           Labourer, 1 Jun 1814
14 Sep 1817 Amy           John/Sarah           NEEDHAM      Bank           Labourer, 22 Aug
15 Sep 1817 William       William/Sarah        ELLIS        Matlock Green  Carpenter
28 Sep 1817 John          Joseph/Ann           HURSTHOUSE   Hurst          Labourer
 5 Oct 1817 Elizabeth     Thomas/Elizabeth     REDFEARN     Wards End      Hatter
 5 Oct 1817 Benjamin      Joseph/Jane          WALL         Cuckoostonedale Labourer
19 Oct 1817 Mary Cooper   William/Sarah        LOWE         Lumsdale       Manufacturer
16 Nov 1817 George        Dennis/Elizabeth     WRAGG        Bank           Labourer
23 Nov 1817 Ellen         Joseph/Ann           OGDEN        Tansley        Labourer
23 Nov 1817 John          Anthony/Hannah       CARLINE      Starkholmes    Hatter
29 Dec 1817 Eliza         John/Harriet         ADAMS        Matlock        Surgeon
1818
11 Jan 1818 Mary          William/Amey         ALLEN        Matlock        Farmer, b. 30 Jun 1817
11 Jan 1818 Lydia         John/Sarah           WEBSTER      Riber          Labourer
11 Jan 1818 James         John/Ann             FOX          Matlock        Labourer
19 Jan 1818 William       Joseph/Mary          CUMMING      Matlock Bath Old Bath, 2 Dec 1814
20 Jan 1818 Eliza         Samuel/Catherine     HODGKINSON   Matlock Bridge
20 Jan 1818 Sarah         Richard/Jane         HODGKINSON   Matlock Bath   Baker
 1 Feb 1818 Sarah         Job/Mary             BUNTING      Starkholmes    Cotton Spinner
 8 Feb 1818 Richard       William/Sarah        GAUNT        Matlock Green  Butcher
 8 Feb 1818 Mary          Samuel/Catherine     TWIGG        Tansley        Labourer
22 Feb 1818 Samuel        George/Hannah        STATHAM      Matlock        Shoemaker
22 Feb 1818 Joseph        Job/Hannah           BUCKLEY      Bank           Miner
22 Feb 1818 Mary          Job/Hannah           BUCKLEY      Bank           Miner, 31 Jul 1815
28 Feb 1818 Hannah        John/Elizabeth       KNOWLES      Starkholmes    Miner
 8 Mar 1818 Joseph        Joseph/Ann           WOODHOUSE    Bank           Labourer
29 Mar 1818 James         James/Mary           WOLLEY       Tansley        Labourer
29 Mar 1818 Job           James/Mary           WOLLEY       Tansley        Labourer
29 Mar 1818 Abel          George/Mary          YOUNG        Starkholmes
29 Mar 1818 Luke          William/Sarah        FOX          Starkholmes    Hatter
 5 Apr 1818 Sarah         George/Elizabeth     WALTON       Matlock        Shoemaker
13 Apr 1818 Joseph        Joseph/Ann           WOODHOUSE    Bank           Labourer
16 Apr 1818 Hannah        --/Hannah            SHERRATT     Matlock        Spurious, 29 Jan 1808
26 Apr 1818 Eliza         James/Amey           WOODHOUSE    Bank
 3 May 1818 Samuel        George/Ann           BODEN        Bank           Labourer
10 May 1818 John          William/Phebe        CALOW        Bank           Shoemaker
10 May 1818 Elizabeth     George/Sarah         ALLEN        Bank           Miner, 21 Jul 1801
10 May 1818 Sarah         Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN        Bank           Labourer, 7 Feb 1817
10 May 1818 Ann           Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN        Bank           Labourer
17 May 1818 Hannah        Job/Ann              HELLOR       Bank           Baker
17 May 1818 Edward        Thomas/Mary          EDWARDS      Tansley        Cotton Spinner
17 May 1818 Thomas        John/Sarah           YOUNG        Starkholmes    Hatter
24 May 1818 David         James/Mary           KING         Bank           Tailor
24 May 1818 John          Joseph/Amelia        BALL         Cliffside      Labourer
31 May 1818 Samuel        --/Maria             BRADLEY      Matlock        Spurious
 8 Jul 1818 Charles Augustus
                          Philip/Elizabeth     GELL         Matlock Rectory Clerk
28 Aug 1818 Emma          John/Mary            SMITH        Tansley        Bleacher b. 2 Sep 1815 }
28 Aug 1818 Sarah         John/Mary            SMITH        Tansley        Bleacher, b. 5 Aug 1818}
       {Both SMITH records above inserted in the 1820 register with the words "omitted in their proper place"
13 Sep 1818 Ann           William/Martha       PLATTS       Matlock 
13 Sep 1818 Henry         --/Ann               TEASDALE     Matlock        Spurious
13 Sep 1818 John          John/Mary            WALTON       Bank           Stone Mason
13 Sep 1818 Henry         Thomas/Sarah         LUDLAM       Bank           Miller
13 Sep 1818 Fanny         George/Sarah         SHOOTER      Bank           Stockinger
13 Sep 1818 John          Isaac/Rose           BRAILSFORD   Tansley        Turner
13 Sep 1818 Hannah        George/Mary          BUCKLEY      Cromford       Miner
13 Sep 1818 Lydia         Thomas/Hannah        BUNTING      Bank           Miner
13 Sep 1818 Ann           Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX          Starkholmes    Farmer
14 Sep 1818 Katherine     --/Phebe             WRAGG        Bath Wood      Spurious, 8 Dec 1812
11 Oct 1818 Ann           Samuel/Hannah        HOLMES       Tansley        Labourer
18 Oct 1818 Adam          Charles/Mary         BAKER        Tansley
18 Oct 1818 Cornelius John
                          John/Maria           HURD         Bank           Farmer
25 Oct 1818 Ellen         Richard/Jane         BATTELY      Starkholmes    Stone Mason
25 Oct 1818 John          Joseph/Mary          KIDD         Starkholmes    Cotton Spinner
 1 Nov 1818 Hannah        Joshua/Hannah        STATHEM      Starkholmes    Hatter
 8 Nov 1818 Hannah        George/Theophilus    STAFFORD     Willersley     Gardener
15 Nov 1818 Mary          --/Grace             HAWLEY       Matlock        Spurious
15 Nov 1818 Job           Robert/Mary          GREGORY      Matlock        Gardener
15 Nov 1818 Elizabeth     Robert/Mary          ADAMS        Matlock        Colour Maker
22 Nov 1818 Sarah         John/Phebe           GREGORY      Lumsdale       Joiner
22 Nov 1818 Firden        Samuel/Sarah         KNIVETON     Tansley        Weaver
 6 Dec 1818 Samuel        Anthony/Hannah       BODEN        Bank           Cotton Spinner
 6 Dec 1818 Samuel        Daniel/Phebe         HOLMES       Bank           Stockinger
 6 Dec 1818 Daniel        --/Esther            TOPHAM       Matlock        Spurious
13 Dec 1818 Joshua        John/Sarah           GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
25 Dec 1818 Ann           Henry/Sarah          HASLAM       Wensley        Baker
1819
 3 Jan 1819 Ann           Thomas/Hannah        STATHAM      Starkholmes    Farmer
10 Jan 1819 Henry         --/Sarah             HOLE         Riber          Spurious
 7 Feb 1819 Ann           Joseph/Amy           SHAW         Bank           Weaver
21 Feb 1819 Ellen         Samuel/Elizabeth     CARDEN       Lumsdale       Bleacher
 7 Mar 1819 John          James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS       Lumsdale       Weaver
 7 Mar 1819 Elizabeth     George/Mary          MARTIN       Tansley        Hatter
14 Mar 1819 Joseph        Joseph/Ann           HURSTHOUSE   Hurst          Labourer
14 Mar 1819 Mary          William/Hannah       TWIGG        Matlock Moor   Labourer
28 Mar 1819 Charles       George/Hannah        WRIGHT       Bank           Shoemaker
 4 Apr 1819 John          William/Lucy         HATFIELD     Bank           Stockinger
 4 Apr 1819 George        --/Sarah             WARD         Matlock        Spurious
11 Apr 1819 Mary          Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY      Tansley        Bleacher, 2 Oct 1817
11 Apr 1819 Elizabeth     Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY      Tansley        Bleacher
25 Apr 1819 Frederick     George/Mary          GOODLAD      Bank           Miller, b. 11 Apr 1818
25 Apr 1819 John          John/Hannah          CARDEN       Common Wood    Miner
16 May 1819 George        Job/Mary             SPENCER      Cliffside      Farmer
16 May 1819 Elizabeth     Robert/Sarah         WILLMOTT     Bank           Labourer
30 May 1819 Lucy          William/Sarah        VASEY        Town           Hatter
 6 Jun 1819 Anthony       Joseph/Dorothy       BUNTING      Bank           Labourer
 6 Jun 1819 Lucy          Joseph/Mary          WILSON       Bank           Labourer
13 Jun 1819 James         Charles/Hannah       BARKER       Limetree Lane  Cotton Spinner
 4 Jul 1819 Anthony       Joseph/Catherine     GREEN        Tansley        Labourer
 4 Jul 1819 John          George/Jane          DICKIN       Starkholmes    Hatter
 4 Jul 1819 Joseph        John/Martha          TWIGG        Tansley        Labourer
11 Jul 1819 Ellen         Thomas/Hannah        STATHEM      Starkholmes    Farmer
11 Jul 1819 William       --/Dorothy           HOLE         Riber          Spurious
11 Jul 1819 Robert        --/Ann               YOUNG        Tansley        Spurious
31 Jul 1819 Henry         Joseph/Jane          WALL         Moor           Labourer
31 Jul 1819 Mary          William/Phillis      KNIVETON     Bank           Weaver
22 Aug 1819 Elizabeth     Thomas/Sarah         TWIGG        Tansley        Farmer
 4 Sep 1819 John          Thomas/Martha        TAYLOR       Bank           Weaver
12 Sep 1819 George        Bernard/Hannah       BARTON       Riber          Shoemaker
12 Sep 1819 Elizabeth     George/Mary          WALL         Riber          Farmer
12 Sep 1812 Christianna   --/ Hannah           BUNTING      Bank           Spurious
12 Sep 1819 Mary Ann      Edward/Rose          FRITH        Matlock        Shopkeeper
12 Sep 1819 Mary          Joseph/Jane          CARLINE      Starkholmes    Shopkeeper
12 Sep 1819 Elizabeth     James/Mary           TURNER       Bank           Labourer
13 Sep 1819 Benjamin Wild Timothy/Rebecca      TAYLOR       Bow Wood       Joiner, 26 Mar 1817
13 Sep 1819 Timothy       Timothy/Rebecca      TAYLOR       Bow Wood       Farmer
13 Sep 1819 Thomas Roper  William/Amy          ALLEN        Matlock        Miner
19 Sep 1819 Mary Ann      Thomas/Ann           WILSON       Matlock        Miner, b. 23 Oct 1818
21 Sep 1819 Henry         Philip/Elizabeth     GELL         Matlock Rectory Clerk
26 Sep 1819 Hannah        John/Sarah           FOX          Tansley        Weaver
 7 Oct 1819 Alice         Robert/Lydia         CLARK        Bank           Labourer
31 Oct 1819 Dorothy       Jonathan/Elizabeth   TWIGG        Bank           Labourer
 7 Nov 1819 Elizabeth     John/Betty           BRINSLEY     Matlock        Publican
 7 Nov 1819 Elizabeth     John/Sarah           WEBSTER      Riber          Miner
14 Nov 1819 Maria         Anthony/Elizabeth    HOLMES       Matlock        Plasterer
 5 Dec 1819 William       William/Ann          WRIGHT       Matlock        Farmer
 5 Dec 1819 Matilda       --/Dorothy           WIGLEY       Tansley        Spurious
12 Dec 1819 Ann           Isaac/Lydia          COTTERILL    Wirksworth     Publican
15 Dec 1819 Ellen         John/Harriett        ADAMS        Matlock Bridge Surgeon
16 Dec 1819 Joseph        William/Ann          FOX          Littlemoor     Farmer
16 Dec 1819 Thomas        John/Ealoner         SMEDLEY      Matlock        Petrifactioner
1820
11 Jan 1820 Mary          Thomas/Ann           GOODWIN      Wold           Farmer, 24 Dec 1817
20 Feb 1820 Sophia        Obediah/Hannah       ALLEN        Bank           Labourer
 5 Mar 1820 Mary          Job/Mary             BUNTING      Starkholmes    Spinner
12 Mar 1820 Mary          James/Ann            BUNTING      Tansley        Labourer
12 Mar 1820 Mary Elizabeth
                          Thomas/Sarah         GRATTON      Matlock        Surveyor
19 Mar 1820 Fanny         James/Amey           WOODHOUSE    Bank           Framework Knitter
26 Mar 1820 Rebecca       George/Mary          YOUNG        Starkholmes    Painter
 2 Apr 1820 Benjamin      John/Phoebe          GREGORY      Tansley        Farmer
 2 Apr 1820 Mary          William/Hannah       EDWARDS      Tansley        Labourer
 9 Apr 1820 Francis       John/Sarah           BROWN        Bank           Framework Knitter
 9 Apr 1820 Joseph        John/Ann             FOX          Starkholmes    Labourer
16 Apr 1820 Solomon       Michael/Elizabeth    CARDEN       Common Wood    Miner
16 Apr 1820 John          John/Elizabeth       KNOWLES      Starkholmes    Miner, twin}
16 Apr 1820 Elizabeth     John/Elizabeth       KNOWLES      Starkholmes    Miner, twin}
16 Apr 1820 Emily         James/Mary           MOUNTNEY     Matlock        Horse Dealer
23 Apr 1820 James         Samuel/Sarah         DIXON        Bank           Labourer, b. 23 Jan 1817
30 Apr 1820 John          John/Sarah           STATHEM      Starkholmes    Hatter
30 Apr 1820 Ann           --/Elizabeth         BATTELEY     Starkholmes    Spurious
 7 May 1820 Edward        Joseph/Ann           WOODHOUSE    Bank           Labourer
21 May 1820 Eliza         Henry/Alice          KNOWLES      Holt Lane      Miner
21 May 1820 Christiana    James/Ann            ASHTON       Bank           Weaver
21 May 1820 Joseph        James/Ann            ASHTON       Bank           Weaver, Apr 1817
11 Jun 1820 John          Thomas/Ann           ROWSE        Matlock
25 Jun 1820 Isaac         George/Hannah        STATHAM      Matlock        Shoemaker
 9 Jul 1820 Job           John/Elizabeth       SLATER       Bank           Labourer
 9 Jul 1820 George        John/Elizabeth       SLATER       Bank           - , 23 Nov 1817
23 Jul 1820 Benjamin      Job/Hannah           BUCKLEY      Bank           Farmer
30 Jul 1820 Mary          Robert/Barbara       BODEN        Bank           Shoemaker
30 Jul 1820 Sarah         John/Mary            WALTON       Bank           Mason
 3 Aug 1820 Peter         Joshua/Elizabeth     BOND         Matlock Bridge Publican
10 Sep 1820 Elizabeth     John/Sarah           WALL         Bank           Labourer
10 Sep 1820 John          John/Elizabeth       COOK         Cliff          Labourer
10 Sep 1820 Thomas        Joseph/Ellen         PEARSON      Bath Wood      Petrifactioner
10 Sep 1820 Georgianna Elizabeth
                          George/Martha        BUCKLEY      Chesterfield   Stationer
10 Sep 1820 Hannah        William/Rachael      BARKER       Cliff          Miner
10 Sep 1820 Eliza         James/Mary           KING         Bank           Tailor
11 Sep 1820 Ann           Thomas/Hannah        BUNTING      Bank           Miner, b. 11 Sep
12 Sep 1820 Thomas        Thomas/Sarah         CARLINE      Wards End      Hatter, b. 12 Sep
14 Sep 1820 John          James/Mary           CARLINE      Matlock        Hatter, b. 17 Dec 1819
14 Sep 1820 Elizabeth     George/Sophia        ROBINSON     Matlock        Joiner, 25 Mar 1815
14 Sep 1820 Joseph        George/Sophia        ROBINSON     Matlock        Joiner, 6 Feb 1817
14 Sep 1820 George        George/Sophia        ROBINSON     Matlock        Joiner, 29 Mar 1820
24 Sep 1820 John          Samuel/Catherine     TWIGG        Tansley        Labourer, b. 27 Aug
24 Sep 1820 Sarah         Joseph/Sarah         HOLMES       Bank           Labourer, b. 27 Jun 1819
27 Sep 1820 Frederick     Philip/Elizabeth     GELL         Matlock Rectory Clerk, b. 24 Sep
15 Oct 1820 Robert        Robert/Mary          GREGORY      Matlock        Labourer, b. 23 Sep
24 Oct 1820 Thomas        Thomas/Ann           GOODWIN      Would          Farmer, b. 6 May
29 Oct 1820 Mary Ann      Thomas/Mary          WILDGOOSE    Matlock        Labourer, 26 Jun 1817
29 Oct 1820 Thomas        Thomas/Mary          WILDGOOSE    Matlock        Labourer, 31 Dec 1819
19 Nov 1820 Elizabeth     --/Elizabeth         BOWN         Tansley        Spurious, b. 25 Mar
19 Nov 1820 George        Daniel/Ruth          SMEDLEY      Lumsdale       Labourer, b. 19 Oct
26 Nov 1820 Lydia         George/Ann           BODEN        Bank           Labourer, b. 1 Nov
 3 Dec 1820 John          Peter/Mary           JONES        Starkholmes    Hatter, b. 14 Nov
10 Dec 1820 John          --/Rebecca           BUNTING      Tansley        Spurious
1821
14 Jan 1821 Joseph        Thomas/Hannah        STATHAM      Starkholmes    Farmer
21 Jan 1821 Eliza         Daniel/Lydia         HURD         Bank           Mason
28 Jan 1821 Joseph        John/Ellen           SMEDLEY      Matlock Bath   Petrifactioner
 4 Feb 1821 Harriet       Joseph/Ellen         GREATOREX    Masson         Farmer, 31 May 1818
 4 Feb 1821 Simon         Joseph/Ellen         GREATOREX    Masson         Farmer
11 Feb 1821 Alice         Joshua/Hannah        STATHEM      Wards End      Hatter
18 Feb 1821 Mary          Henry/Ann            CARDER       Limetree Lane  Labourer
 4 Mar 1821 Mary          Henry/Ann            KNOWLES      Hervey Dale    Labourer
11 Mar 1821 Dorothy       George/Mary          BUNTING      Tansley        Weaver
11 Mar 1821 Archelaus     Andrew/Elizabeth     SHAW         Bank           Miner, 24 Dec 1815
11 Mar 1821 Josiah        Roger/Hannah         KNOWLES      Holt Lane      Miner
18 Mar 1821 Daniel        --/Sarah             HOLE         Tansley        Spurious
25 Mar 1821 George        James/Mary           TURNER       Lumsdale       Labourer
 1 Apr 1821 George        George/Mary          GOODLAD      Bank           Miller
 8 Apr 1821 Sarah         James/Elizabeth      TOPLIS       Lumsdale       Bleacher
 8 Apr 1821 Jane          John/Sarah           MARSHALL     Bath Wood      Shoemaker, 9 Mar 1818
 8 Apr 1821 Hannah        John/Sarah           MARSHALL     Bath Wood      Shoemaker, 26 Jan 1820
29 Apr 1821 Thomas        John/Hannah          BROOKS       Tansley        Tape Weaver
20 May 1821 Joseph        Joseph/Amelia        BALL         Cliff          Labourer
20 May 1821 John          George/Sarah         SHOOTER      Bank           Framework Knitter
27 May 1821 Ann           Samuel/Elizabeth     CARDEN       Lumsdale       Labourer
 3 Jun 1821 Sarah         John/Hannah          GREGORY      Starkholmes    Hatter
10 Jun 1821 Sarah         Thomas/Ann           WILSON       Matlock        Miner
10 Jun 1821 John          Maday/Elizabeth      BARROWCLOUGH Matlock        Labourer
11 Jun 1821 Samuel        Richard/Elizabeth    WHEELDON     Hearthstone    Hatter, 16 Jan 1818
11 Jun 1821 Moses         Richard/Elizabeth    WHEELDON     Hearthstone    Hatter
 1 Jul 1821 Elizabeth     Joseph/Elizabeth     FOX          Starkholmes    Farmer
 8 Jul 1821 Hannah        William/Phillis      KNIVETON     Bank           Weaver
29 Jul 1821 Mary          William/Martha       PLATTS       Hearthstone    Farmer
12 Aug 1821 Mary Ann      Joseph/Ann           BUNTING      Tansley        Tape? Weaver
12 Aug 1821 Mary          Joseph/Mary          WILSON       Bank           Labourer
19 Aug 1821 William       Joseph/Ann           HURSTHOUSE   Lumsdale       Labourer
 2 Sep 1821 Ann           Thomas/Martha        TAYLOR       Bank           Weaver
 9 Sep 1821 John          John/Ellen           FISHER       Starkholmes    Hatter
 9 Sep 1821 Henry         John/Hannah          CARDEN       Holt Lane      Miner
 9 Sep 1821 Louisa        Samuel/Catherine     SMITH        Bank           Gardener, 18 Jun 1819
 9 Sep 1821 Thomas        John/Martha          TWIGG        Tansley
 9 Sep 1821 Phinias       William/Hannah       DAVIES       Bank           Stockinger, 11 Dec 1817
 9 Sep 1821 Mary          William/Hannah       DAVIES       Bank           Stockinger
 9 Sep 1821 Mary          William/Sarah        CARLINE      Bank           Frameworker, 26 Jan 1814
 9 Sep 1821 Margaret      Samuel/Catherine     HODGKINSON   Matlock Bridge Grocer
10 Sep 1821 John          Daniel/Grace         BRAILSFORD   Matlock        Stay Maker, 25 Jul 1811
10 Sep 1821 Septimus      Daniel/Grace         BRAILSFORD   Matlock        Stay Maker, 14 Feb 1815
10 Sep 1821 Job           Daniel/Grace         BRAILSFORD   Matlock        Stay Maker, 11 May 1818
10 Sep 1821 George        George/Elizabeth     BALLINGTON   Bank           Shoemaker, 7 Jan 1818
16 Sep 1821 Joseph        Joseph/Elizabeth     JANNEY       Bank           Mason, 10 Sep 1819
16 Sep 1821 Lydia         William/Elizabeth    YOUNG        Cliff          Weaver
16 Sep 1821 Charles       William/Sarah        LOWE         Lumsdale       Cotton Spinner
23 Sep 1821 George        Joseph/Jane          WALL         Bank           Labourer
23 Sep 1821 Obediah       Robert/Mary          ADAMS        Matlock        Saddler
 7 Oct 1821 Grace         James/Ann            ASHTON       Bank           Weaver
14 Oct 1821 Samuel        --/Lydia             WHITE        Bank           Spurious
14 Oct 1821 Ann           Joseph/Priscilla     FOX          Matlock        Hatter
14 Oct 1821 Elizabeth     Richard/Elizabeth    CARDEN       Common Wood    Miner
21 Oct 1821 Hannah        --/Rebecca           RAWSON       Bank           Spurious
28 Oct 1821 Harriett      John/Ann             FOX          Starkholmes    Dealer
11 Nov 1821 Rebecca       John/Betty           BRINSLEY     Boathouse      Publican
11 Nov 1821 John          Joseph/Catherine     GREEN        Tansley        Weaver
11 Nov 1821 Eliza         James/Mary           MOUNTNEY     Matlock        Horn Dealer
11 Nov 1821 Sarah         Thomas/Mary          WILDGOOSE    Matlock        Labourer
18 Nov 1821 Lubin         George/Ruth          DERBYSHIRE   Matlock Bank   Slater
18 Nov 1821 Mary          John/Sarah           BOWN         Matlock Bank   Framework Knitter
25 Nov 1821 Maria         George/Mary          YOUNG        Wards End      Painter
25 Nov 1821 Sarah         --/Ann               JOHNSON      Cliff          Spurious