Kelly's Directory, Derbyshire, 1891>
Kelly's Directory of Derbyshire, 1891
19th Century Derbyshire Directory Transcripts
From: Kelly's Directory of the Counties of Derby, Notts, Leicester and Rutland
Published London (May, 1891)
Kelly's Directory, 1891
Index
Last Page
First Page
Other onsite transcripts
CLAY surname
entries for all four counties
Cromford Directories
Matlock's Historical Records
Derbyshire's
Parishes, 1811
The Gentleman's Magazine Library
may have info
Old Derbyshire Maps

Also see:
Parishes Index, GENUKI Derbyshire
(External link, so will open in a new tab or window)

Transcribed Parishes

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Also see
Quick Guide to finding hamlets and townships
| Out of County - Not in Derbyshire in 1891
Some places were still very small in 1891


Originally of parishes around Matlock, Derbyshire, coverage has expanded considerably and there are now entries for a total of 233 Derbyshire parishes plus the Matlocks.*
Large towns are not included. Recent additions are in bold.
Transcribed and OCRed by Ann Andrews from her own copy of this directory.
The 1891 Directory was the seventh Kelly and Co had published.


*For all Matlock entries you'll need to either use "Back" on the toolbar
or return here via the link in the Navigation bar or the button on the page


 
A

Alderwasley
Alkmonton
Allestree
Alsop-en-le-Dale
Alvaston and Boulton
Appleby, Great and Little
Ashford-in-the-Water
Ashover
Aston-upon-Trent
Atlow
Ault Hucknall
B

Ballidon
Bamford
Barlborough
Barlow (Great Barlow)
Barrow-upon-Trent
Barton Blount
Baslow St. Anne, with Bubnell
Beauchief
Beeley
Beighton, with Hackenthorpe
Biggin, with Heathcote and Newhaven
Birchover
Blackwell (by Alfreton)
Bolsover
Bonsall
Boundary
Boylestone
Brackenfield & Woolley
Bradbourne
Bradley
Bradwell
Brailsford (with Ednaston)
Brampton (New), with Holymoorside
Brampton (Old Brampton)
Brassington
Breadsall
Breaston (with Risley)
Bretby
Brimington
Brushfield
Burbage-on-the-Wye
C

Calke
Calow
Carsington
Castleton
Cauldwell
Chaddesden
Chapel-en-le-Frith (with Dove Holes)
Charlesworth
Chatsworth
Chellaston
Chelmorton
Chilcote
Chinley, Bugsworth & Brownside
Church Broughton
Church Gresley (with Castle Gresley)
Clay Cross (with Stretton & Woodthorpe)
Clifton-with-Compton
Clown
Codnor & Loscoe
Codnor Park
Coton in the Elms
Crich
Cromford
Croxall
Cubley
Curbar, with Calver and Froggatt
D

Dalbury Lees
Dale Abbey
Darley (North Darley)
Darley Abbey
Denby
Derby Hills
Derwent-Woodlands
Dethick, Lea & Holloway
Donisthorpe (with Oakthorpe)
Dore and Totley
Doveridge
Dronfield (with Unstone & Coal Aston)
Duffield (with Windley)
E

Earl Sterndale
Little Eaton
Eckington (with Mosborough, Renishaw & Troway)
Edale
Edensor
Edlaston
Eggington
Elmton
Elton
Elvaston
Etwall
Eyam
F

Fairfield
Fenny Bentley
Fernilee
Foremark & Ingleby
G

Glossop (part of) - the townships (Whitfield, Chunal, Dinting, Gamesley, Hadfield, Padfield)
H

Haddon
Kirk Hallam
West Hallam
Hartington
Hartshorne
Hasland
Hassop
Hathersage
Hayfield
Hazlewood
Heage (with Ambergate)
Heanor (with Marlpool & Langley)
Heath
Hognaston
Holbrooke
Holmesfield
Hope
Horsley
Horsley Woodhouse
Hucklow (Great and Little) and Grindlow
Hulland
I

Idridgehay
Ironville
K

Kedleston
Kilburne
Killamarsh
Kingsterndale
Kirk Ireton
Kirk Langley
Kniveton
L

Langley Mill
Langwith Bassett (Upper Langwith)
Linton
Longford
Longstone (Great)
Lullington
M

Mackworth
Mapleton
Mapperly
Marston on Dove
Marston Montgomery
Matlock Bath*
Matlock Bank and Moor*
Matlock Bridge*
Matlock Town and Green*
(Matlock) Riber and Starkholmes*
Matlock's Local Boards, Magistrates & Public Officers*
Measham
Melbourne
Mellor
Mickleover
Middleton by Wirksworth
Milford (with Makeney)
Monyash
Morley
Morton
Muggington
N

New Mills
Newbold-cum-Dunston
Newton Solney
Norbury
Normanton (by Derby)
Normanton, South
Norton
O

Ockbrook
Osmaston (near Ashbourne)
Osmaston (near Derby)
P

Packington - See out of County
Parwich
Peak Forest
Pentrich
Pilsley (formerly part of North Wingfield)
Pinxton
Pleasley
Q

Quarndon
R

Radbourne
Repton (with Milton)
Riddings (with Somercotes and Pye Bridge)
Ridgeway (by Eckington)
Ripley (with Waingroves)
Rosliston
Rowsley (Great Rowsley)
S

Sandiacre
Sawley
Scarcliffe with Palterton
Scropton
Shardlow with Great Wilne
Sheldon
Shipley
Shirebrook
Shirland & Higham
Shirley
Shottle and Postern
Smalley
Smisby
Snelston
Somersall Herbert
Spondon
Stanley
Stanton and Newhall
Stanton by Bridge
Stanton by Dale
Stanton in the Peak
Stapenhill - See out of County
Staveley
Stoney Middleton
Stretton-en-le-Field
Sudbury
Sutton cum Duckmanton
Sutton on the Hill
Swadlincote
Swanwick
Swarkston
T

Taddington and Priestcliffe
Tansley
Temple Normanton
Thorpe
Tibshelf
Ticknall
Tideswell
Tissington
Trusley
Turnditch
Twyford-with-Stenson
W

Walton (Chesterfield)
Walton-Upon-Trent
Wardlow
Wensley (South Darley)
Wessington
Weston-upon-Trent
Whittington
Whitwell
Willesley
Willington
Wilne, with Draycott
Wingerworth
Wingfield, North
Wingfield, South
Winshill - See out of County
Winster
Wormhill
Y

Yeaveley
Youlgreave



My Kelly's Directory

An Ann Andrews historical directory transcript